Opel Insignia Owners & Service Manuals

Opel Insignia: Diagnostic Information and Procedures

DISPLAYS AND GAUGES COMPONENT REPLACEMENT REFERENCE

Displays and Gauges

Displays and Gauges

DTC B0550

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic procedure:Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  • Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis:Strategy Based Diagnosis
  • An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here:Diagnostic Procedure Instructions

DTC Descriptor

DTC B0550

Odometer Circuit

  • Symptom Byte:32;General Memory Malfunction

Circuit/System Description

For an overview of the component/system, refer to:Instrument Cluster Description and Operation

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode

Conditions for Setting the DTC

K9 Body Control Module = Internal Malfunction

Actions Taken When the DTC Sets

Odometer = "---"

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The conditions for setting the DTC no longer exist.

Reference Information

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Master Electrical Component List

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode.

2. Verify DTC B0550 is not set.

  • If the DTC is set
  1. Perform all necessary programming and setup procedures for the control module:K9 Body Control Module
  2. Verify the DTC does not set.
    • If the DTC sets - Replace the component:K9 Body Control Module
    • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
  3. All OK.
  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

3. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair: Diagnostic Repair Verification.

For control module replacement, programming, and setup refer to: Control Module References.

DTC B071F

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic procedure:Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  • Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis:Strategy Based Diagnosis
  • An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here:Diagnostic Procedure Instructions

DTC Descriptor

Transmission Range Indicator

  • Symptom Byte:32 - Internal Malfunction

Circuit/System Description

The indicator has a series of LEDs that show in which range the transmission is.The device is controlled over a serial data bus by the body control module.

For an overview of the component/system, refer to:Instrument Cluster Description and Operation.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode

Conditions for Setting the DTC

K9 Body Control ModuleDetectedTransmission Range Indicator=Internal Malfunction

Actions Taken When the DTC Sets

No additional actions taken

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The conditions for setting the DTC no longer exist.

Reference Information

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode.

2. Verify DTC B071F is not set.

  • If the DTC is set

Replace the component: P2 Transmission Shift Lever Position Indicator

  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

3. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair: Diagnostic Repair Verification.

Displays and Gauges Component Replacement Reference.

DTC B097D

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B097D 01

Transmission Sport Mode Indicator Circuit Short to Battery

Diagnostic Fault Information

Displays and Gauges

1. Sport Mode Indicator Malfunction

Circuit/System Description

The Sport Mode Switch and sport mode LED are combined into one switch component. The body control module (BCM) monitors the status of the Sport Mode Switch. When the sport mode switch is pressed, the BCM will request the Suspension Control Module, Transmission Control Module (TCM) and Engine Control Module (ECM) via serial data to control the vehicle ride characteristic according to the selected mode. The BCM will command the sport mode LED ON to notify the driver of the selected mode.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The BCM detects a short to voltage on the indicator control circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

DTC B097D 01 is stored in the BCM memory.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The BCM no longer detects a malfunction.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Electronic Suspension Control Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Description and Operation

Driver Information Center (DIC) Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Observe the sport mode LED while pressing and releasing the Sport Mode Switch. Verify the sport mode LED turns ON and OFF.

  • If LED does not turn ON and OFF

Proceed to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If LED turns ON and OFF

2. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: Circuit/System Verification must be performed before proceeding with Circuit/System Testing.

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S48E Multifunction Switch - Center Console and the X6 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module. Ignition ON.

2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit S48E Multifunction Switch - Center Console harness connector terminal 12 and ground.

  • If 1 V or greater

Repair the short to voltage in the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 1 V

3. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 12 and ground.

  • If less than infinite resistance

Repair the short to ground in the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If infinite resistance

4. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.

  • If 2 Ω or greater

Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω

5. Ignition OFF, connect the harness connector X6 at the K9 Body Control Module. Ignition ON.

6. Test for less than 1V between the control circuit terminal 13 and ground.

  • If 1 V or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector X5 at the K9 Body Control Module.
  2. Test for less than 1V between the control circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage in the circuit.
    • If less than 1V, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 1 V

7. Verify a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal 3 and ground.

  • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is OK
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the B+ circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
  • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the B+ circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates

8. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit terminal 13 and B+, ignition ON.

9. Verify the test lamp turns ON and OFF when commanding the Sport Mode Switch Indicator Active and Inactive with a scan tool.

  • If the test lamp is always ON
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X5 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K9 Body Control Module
  • If the test lamp is always OFF
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X5 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the control circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp turns ON and OFF

10. Test or replace the S48E Multifunction Switch - Center Console.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

  • Displays and Gauges Component Replacement Reference
  • Control Module References for control module replacement, programming, and setup

DTC B097F

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B097F 01

Transmission Tow Mode Indicator Circuit Short to Battery

Diagnostic Fault Information

Displays and Gauges

1. Tour Mode Indicator Malfunction

Circuit/System Description

The Tour Mode Switch and tour mode LED are combined into the S48E Multifunction Switch - Center Console. The body control module (BCM) monitors the status of the Tour Mode Switch. When the tour mode switch is pressed, the BCM will request the Suspension Control Module, Transmission Control Module (TCM) and Engine Control Module (ECM) via serial data to control the vehicle ride characteristic according to the selected mode. The BCM will command the tour mode LED ON to notify the driver of the selected mode.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The BCM detects a short to voltage on the indicator control circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

DTC B097F 01 is stored in the BCM memory.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The BCM no longer detects a malfunction.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Electronic Suspension Control Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Description and Operation

Driver Information Center (DIC) Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Observe the tour mode LED while pressing and releasing the Tour Mode Switch. Verify the tour mode LED turns ON and OFF.

  • If LED does not turn ON and OFF

Proceed to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If LED turns ON and OFF

2. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: Circuit/System Verification must be performed before proceeding with Circuit/System Testing.

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the X3 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module and the S48E Multifunction Switch - Center Console. Ignition ON.

2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit terminal 14 and ground.

  • If 1 V or greater

Repair the short to voltage in the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 1 V

3. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 14 and ground.

  • If less than infinite resistance

Repair the short to ground in the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If infinite resistance

4. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.

  • If 2 Ω or greater

Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω

5. Ignition OFF, connect the harness connector X3 at the K9 Body Control Module. Ignition ON.

6. Test for less than 1V between the control circuit terminal 18 and ground.

  • If 1 V or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector X5 at the K9 Body Control Module.
  2. Test for less than 1V between the control circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage in the circuit.
    • If less than 1V, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 1 V

7. Verify a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal 3 and ground.

  • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is OK
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the B+ circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
  • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the B+ circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates

8. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit terminal 15 and B+, ignition ON.

9. Verify the test lamp turns ON and OFF when commanding the Tour Switch Indicator Active and Inactive with a scan tool.

  • If the test lamp is always ON
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X5 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K9 Body Control Module
  • If the test lamp is always OFF
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X5 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the control circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp turns ON and OFF

10. Test or replace the S48E Multifunction Switch - Center Console.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

  • Displays and Gauges Component Replacement Reference
  • Control Module References for control module replacement, programming, and setup

DTC B124F

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic procedure:Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  • Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis:Strategy Based Diagnosis
  • An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here:Diagnostic Procedure Instructions

DTC Descriptor

Universal Serial Bus (USB) Programming

  • Symptom Byte:41–Not Programmed
  • Symptom Byte:42–Configuration Not Programmed
  • Symptom Byte:44–Security Access Not Activated
  • Symptom Byte:4A–Programming Checksum Error

Circuit/System Description

The control module P16 performs software checks to validate a programming event has completed successfully.No external circuit diagnosis is involved.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P16 Instrument Cluster=Programming Malfunction

Actions Taken When the DTC Sets

DTCs Stored

Some functions will not work.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The conditions for setting the DTC no longer exist.

Reference Information

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Master Electrical Component List

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode.

2. Verify DTC B124F is not set.

  • If the DTC is set
  1. Perform all necessary programming and setup procedures for the control module:P16 Instrument Cluster
  2. Verify the DTC does not set.
    • If the DTC sets - Replace the component:P16 Instrument Cluster
    • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
  3. All OK.
  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

3. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair: Diagnostic Repair Verification.

For control module replacement, programming, and setup refer to: Control Module References.

DTC B361A

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B361A 39

Head-Up Display Module Internal Malfunction

DTC B361A 4B

Head-Up Display Module Calibration Not Learned

Circuit/System Description

Internal fault detection and calibration of the head-up display is handled within the instrument cluster.

No external circuit diagnosis is involved.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

B361A 39

An internal electrical malfunction has been detected in the head-up display.

B361A 4B

The instrument cluster has not leaned a valid calibration for the head-up display.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Head-up display function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The DTC will clear when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Head-Up Display Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Description and Operation

Instrument Cluster Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify DTC B361A 4B is not set.

  • If DTC B361A 4B is set
  1. Program the P16 Instrument Cluster.
  2. Verify the DTC does not set.
    • If the DTC sets, replace the P29 Head-Up Display.
    • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set
  3. All OK.
  • Go to next step: If DTC B361A 4B is not set

3. Verify DTC B361A 39 is not set.

  • If DTC B361A 39 is set

Replace the P29 Head-Up Display.

  • Go to next step: If DTC B361A 39 is not set

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Displays and Gauges Component Replacement Reference

Control Module References for the instrument cluster replacement, programming, and setup.

DTC B361B

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B361B 02

Head-Up Display Switch Short to Ground

DTC B361B 05

Head-Up Display Switch High Voltage/Open

DTC B361B 59

Head-Up Display Switch Protection Time-Out

Diagnostic Fault Information

Displays and Gauges

Circuit/System Description

The head-up display switch is a multiplexed switch that controls the head-up display based on driver inputs. The head-up display provides the switch with a low reference and monitors a signal circuit. The head-up display switch is made up of a resistor ladder and three switches: Dim +/-, Up/Down, and Page.

When a switch is pressed, the signal voltage is pulled low through the resistor ladder. When pressed, each of the switches will result in a different signal voltage seen by the head-up display, depending on the switch's location on the resistor ladder.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

B361B 02

The head-up display switch signal voltage is less than 1 V

B361B 05

The head-up display switch signal voltage is greater than 11.5 V

B361B 59

The head-up display switch is stuck

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The head-up display ignores the head-up display switch inputs

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The DTC will become history if the head-up display no longer detects a malfunction

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Head-Up Display Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Description and Operation

Instrument Cluster Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. While holding each switch listed below, verify the scan tool Heads Up Display Switch State parameter is as follows:

  • DIM + Switch - HUD Dimming Up/Down Pressed
  • DIM - Switch - HUD Dimming Up/Down Pressed
  • UP Switch - HUD Movement
  • DOWN Switch - HUD Movement
  • PAGE Switch - HUD Page Switch
  • If the scan tool parameter does not equal the expected result with the switch in the appropriate state

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If the scan tool parameter equals the expected result with the switch in the appropriate state

3. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: Circuit/System Verification must be performed before proceeding with Circuit/System Testing.

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S27 Head-Up Display Switch. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 3 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the P29 Head-Up Display.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the P29 Head-Up Display.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit terminal 4 and ground.

  • If 1 V or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the P29 Head-Up Display.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage in the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the P29 Head-Up Display.
  • Go to next step: If less than 1 V

4. Ignition ON.

5. Test for B+ between the signal circuit terminal 4 and ground.

  • If less than B+
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the P29 Head-Up Display.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the P29 Head-Up Display.
  • Go to next step: If B+

6. Test or replace the S27 Head-Up Display switch.

Component Testing

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S27 Head-Up Display Switch.

2. Test for 3.4K - 4.2K Ω between the signal terminal 4 and the low reference terminal 3.

  • If not between 3.4K - 4.2K Ω

Replace the S27 Head-Up Display Switch.

  • Go to next step: If between 3.4K - 4.2K Ω

3. Test for 87 - 107 Ω between the signal terminal 4 and the low reference terminal 3 with the Dim + switch pressed.

  • If not between 87 - 107 Ω

Replace the S27 Head-Up Display Switch.

  • Go to next step: If between 87 - 107 Ω

4. Test for 291 - 356 Ω between the signal terminal 4 and the low reference terminal 3 with the Dim - switch pressed.

  • If not between 291 - 356 Ω

Replace the S27 Head-Up Display Switch.

  • Go to next step: If between 291 - 356 Ω

5. Test for 575 - 704 Ω between the signal terminal 4 and the low reference terminal 3 with the Up switch pressed.

  • If not between 575 - 704 Ω

Replace the S27 Head-Up Display Switch.

  • Go to next step: If between 575 - 704 Ω

6. Test for 1K - 1.2K Ω between the signal terminal 4 and the low reference terminal 3 with the Down switch pressed.

  • If not between 1K - 1.2K Ω

Replace the S27 Head-Up Display Switch.

  • Go to next step: If between 1K - 1.2K Ω

7. Test for 1.7K - 2.1K Ω between the signal terminal 4 and the low reference terminal 3 with the Page switch pressed.

  • If not between 1.7K - 2.1K Ω

Replace the S27 Head-Up Display Switch.

  • Go to next step: If between 1.7K - 2.1K Ω

8. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Displays and Gauges Component Replacement Reference.

DTC P0071-P0074

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic procedure: Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  • Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis:Strategy Based Diagnosis
  • An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: Diagnostic Procedure Instructions

DTC Descriptors

DTC P0071

Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Performance

DTC P0072

Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

DTC P0073

Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Circuit High Voltage

DTC P0074

Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Circuit Intermittent

Diagnostic Fault Information

Displays and Gauges

Circuit/System Description

For an overview of the component/system, refer to:Instrument Cluster Description and Operation.

Displays and Gauges

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0071

The difference between the following parameters is greater than a predefined value:Outside Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Signal & Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal

P0072

Outside Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Signal=Greater than 88ºC (190ºF)

P0073

Outside Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Signal=Less than -40ºC (-40ºF)

P0074

Outside Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Signal=Not Plausible

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category = Type B DTC
  • Air Conditioning Compressor Clutch = Disabled
  • The control module uses default replacement values.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The conditions for setting the DTC no longer exist.

Diagnostic Aids

The displayed temperature is a filtered value that updates periodically while driving. The value rarely changes when the vehicle is parked.

For an overview of the component/system, refer to:Instrument Cluster Description and Operation.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Instrument Cluster Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Master Electrical Component List

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

DTC Type Reference

Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode.

2. Verify the scan tool parameter:Ambient Air Temperature=-40 to 88ºC (-40 to 190ºF) and changes.

  • If not between -40 and 88ºC (-40 and 190ºF) or does not change
  • Refer to: Circuit/System Testing
  • Go to next step: If between -40 and 88ºC (-40 and 190ºF) and changes

3. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down before an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be performed.

1. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off.

2. Disconnect the electrical connector: B9 Ambient Air Temperature Sensor.

3. Test for less than 10 ohms between the test points: Low Reference circuit terminal B(or2) & Ground.

  • If 10 ohms or greater
  1. Disconnect the electrical connector: K20 Engine Control Module
  2. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:Low Reference circuit terminal B(or2)@Component harness & The other end of the circuit
    • If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms

4. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode.

5. Verify the scan tool parameter: Ambient Air Temperature = Less than -34ºC (-30ºF).

  • If -34ºC (-30ºF) or warmer
  1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector: K20 Engine Control Module
  3. Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Signal circuit terminal A(or1)@Component harness & Ground
    • If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module
  • Go to next step: If -35ºC (-31ºF) or colder

6. Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the test points: Signal circuit terminal A(or1) & Low Reference circuit terminal B(or2).

7. Verify the scan tool parameter:Ambient Air Temperature = Greater than 143ºC (290ºF).

  • If 143ºC (290ºF) or colder
  1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Jumper wire(s)
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector: K20 Engine Control Module
  3. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
  4. Test for less than 1 V between the test points: Signal circuit@Component harness & Ground
    • If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If less than 1 V
  5. Ignition/Vehicle - Off
  6. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Signal circuit@Component harness & The other end of the circuit
    • If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module
  • Go to next step: If 144ºC (291ºF) or warmer

8. Connect the component: B9 Ambient Air Temperature Sensor.

9. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

10. Verify the DTC does not set.

  • If the DTC sets

Replace the component: B9 Ambient Air Temperature Sensor

  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

11. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair: Diagnostic Repair Verification

  • Displays and Gauges Component Replacement Reference
  • For control module replacement, programming, and setup refer to: Control Module References

DTC P0461-P0464

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC P0461

Fuel Level Sensor Performance

DTC P0462

Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

DTC P0463

Fuel Level Sensor Circuit High Voltage

DTC P0464

Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Intermittent

Diagnostic Fault Information

Displays and Gauges

1. Fuel Gauge Malfunction

Circuit/System Description

The fuel level sensor changes resistance based on fuel level and is wired to the Fuel Pump Driver Control Module. The Fuel Pump Driver Control Module sends the fuel level sensor reading to the Engine Control Module (ECM) via serial data. The ECM monitors the fuel level sensor signal in order to determine the fuel level. When the fuel tank is full, the resistances of the fuel level sensor is low and the ECM senses a low signal voltage on the signal circuit of the fuel level sensor. When the fuel tank is empty, the resistance of the fuel level sensor is high and the ECM senses a high signal voltage. The ECM uses the signal circuit of the fuel level sensor in order to calculate the percentage of remaining fuel in the tank. The ECM sends the fuel level percentage via serial data to the body control module (BCM).

The BCM then sends the fuel level percentage via serial data to the instrument cluster in order to control the fuel gauge. When the fuel level falls below approximately 11% the instrument cluster illuminates the low fuel level indicator.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • Ignition ON
  • Battery voltage is between 11 - 32 V

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0461

  • The ECM detects a difference between the fuel consumed by the engine and change of the fuel level signal of less than 1 L (0.26 gal) over a range of 30 L (7.92 gal) or 45.6% of the primary fuel tank.
  • The above condition is present for about 300 seconds.

P0462

  • The signal voltage is less than 0.25 V.
  • The above conditions must be met for 5 seconds.

P0463

  • The signal voltage is greater than 4.7 V.
  • The above conditions must be met for 5 seconds.

P0464

  • The fuel level change is greater than 10% for a duration lasting less than 30 seconds.
  • DTC P0464 runs and fails 2 out of 3 test cycles.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

P0461, P0462, and P0463

  • P0461, P0462, and P0463 are Type B DTCs
  • The fuel gauge defaults to empty
  • The low fuel indicator illuminates

P0464

  • P0464 is a Type A DTC

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • P0461, P0462, and P0463 are Type B DTCs
  • P0464 is a Type A DTC

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Instrument Cluster Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Description and Operation

Instrument Cluster Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

DTC Type Reference

Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Verification

Without UDV

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify the fuel level gauge sweeps when performing the scan tool Instrument Cluster Gauge Sweep control function.

  • If the fuel level gauge does not sweep

Replace the P16 Instrument Cluster

  • Go to next step: If the fuel level gauge sweeps

3. Verify the low fuel level indicator turns ON and OFF when commanding the scan tool All Indicators control function ON and OFF.

  • If the low fuel level indicator does not turn ON and OFF

Replace the P16 Instrument Cluster

  • Go to next step: If the low fuel level indicator turns ON and OFF

4. Verify the scan tool Fuel Level Sensor parameter is between 0.5 - 3.5 V and varies with fuel level.

  • If not between 0.5 - 3.5 V or does not vary with fuel level

Refer to Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If between 0.5 - 3.5 V and varies with fuel level

5. All OK.

With UDV

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify the scan tool Fuel Level Sensor parameter is between 0.5 - 3.5 V and varies with fuel level.

  • If not between 0.5 - 3.5 V or does not vary with fuel level

Refer to Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If between 0.5 - 3.5 V and varies with fuel level

3. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: Circuit/System Verification must be performed before proceeding with Circuit/System Testing.

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the A7 Fuel Pump and Level Sensor Assembly. It may take up to 2 minutes for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 2 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Verify the scan tool Fuel Level Sensor Left Tank parameter is greater than 4.8 V.

  • If 4.8 V or less
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 4.8 V

5. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal 1 and the low reference circuit terminal 2.

6. Verify the scan tool Fuel Level Sensor Left Tank parameter is less than 0.2 V.

  • If 0.2 V or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If less than 1 V
  3. Ignition OFF
  4. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 0.2 V

7. Test or replace the B46 Fuel Level Sensor.

8. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

9. Verify the condition does not return.

  • If the condition returns

Replace the K20 Engine Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If the condition does not return

10. All OK.

Component Testing

1. Ignition OFF, remove the fuel level sensor.

2. Sweep the fuel level sensor through its full range of motion while measuring resistance between the signal terminal 1 and the low reference terminal 2.

3. Test for a minimum resistance value of 37-43 Ω and a maximum value of 245-255 Ω without any spikes or dropouts.

  • If minimum resistance is not 37-43 Ω, maximum resistance is not 245-255 Ω, or if there are any spikes or dropouts

Replace the fuel level sensor.

  • Go to next step: If minimum resistance is 37-43 Ω, maximum resistance is 245-255 Ω, and if there are no spikes or dropouts

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Displays and Gauges Component Replacement Reference
  • Control Module References for control module replacement, programming, and setup

DTC P0461-P0464, P2066, P2067, or P2068 (with F46 (AWD) )

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC P0461

Fuel Level Sensor 1 Performance

DTC P0462

Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage

DTC P0463

Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage

DTC P0464

Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit Intermittent

DTC P2066

Fuel Level Sensor 2 Performance

DTC P2067

Fuel Level Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage

DTC P2068

Fuel Level Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage

Diagnostic Fault Information

Displays and Gauges

1. Fuel Gauge Malfunction

Circuit/System Description

The fuel level sensor changes resistance based on fuel level and is wired to the Fuel Pump Driver Control Module. The Fuel Pump Driver Control Module sends the fuel level sensor reading to the Engine Control Module (ECM) via serial data. The ECM monitors the fuel level sensor signal in order to determine the fuel level. When the fuel tank is full, the resistances of both fuel level sensors are low.

When the fuel tank is empty, the resistances of the fuel level sensors are high. The ECM uses the signal voltages of the primary fuel level sensor and the secondary fuel level sensor to calculate the percentage of remaining fuel in the tank. The ECM sends the fuel level percentage via serial data to the body control module (BCM). The BCM then sends the fuel level percentage via serial data to the instrument cluster to control the fuel gauge.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • The engine is running
  • The system voltage is between 11 - 16 V

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0461 or P2066

The ECM detects a change in fuel level of less than a specified amount (typically 3 - 10 L or 0.8 - 2.6 gal) over a specified driving distance (typically 240 - 320 km or 150 - 200 miles).

P0462 or P2067

  • The signal voltage is less than 0.25 V.
  • The above conditions must be met for 5 seconds.

P0463 or P2068

  • The signal voltage is greater than 4.7 V.
  • The above conditions must be met for 5 seconds.

P0464

  • The fuel level change is greater than 10%.
  • The above conditions must be met for 30 seconds.
  • DTC P0464 runs and fails 2 out of 3 test cycles.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • P0461, P0462, P0463, P0464, P2066, P2067 and P2068 are Type B DTCs
  • The fuel gauge defaults to empty
  • The low fuel indicator illuminates

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • P0461, P0462, P0463, P0464, P2066, P2067 and P2068 are Type B DTCs
  • The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
  • The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction-free warm-up cycles.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Instrument Cluster Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Description and Operation

Instrument Cluster Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

DTC Type Reference

Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify the fuel level gauge sweeps when performing the scan tool Instrument Cluster Gauge Sweep control function.

  • If the fuel level gauge does not sweep

Replace the P16 Instrument Cluster

  • Go to next step: If the fuel level gauge sweeps

3. Verify the low fuel level indicator turns ON and OFF when commanding the scan tool All Indicators control function ON and OFF.

  • If the low fuel level indicator does not turn ON and OFF

Replace the P16 Instrument Cluster

  • Go to next step: If the low fuel level indicator turns ON and OFF

4. Verify the scan tool Fuel Level Sensor Lefft Tank parameter is between 0.5 - 3.5 V and varies with fuel level.

  • If not between 0.5 - 3.5 V or does not vary with fuel level

Refer to Primary Fuel Level Sensor Malfunction in Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If between 0.5 - 3.5 V and varies with fuel level

5. Verify the scan tool Fuel Level Sensor Right Tank parameter is between 0.5 - 3.5 V and varies with fuel level.

  • If not between 0.5 - 3.5 V or does not vary with fuel level

Refer to Secondary Fuel Level Sensor Malfunction in Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If between 0.5 - 3.5 V and varies with fuel level

6. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: Circuit/System Verification must be performed before proceeding with Circuit/System Testing.

Primary Fuel Level Sensor Malfunction

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the A7 Fuel Pump and Level Sensor Assembly. It may take up to 2 minutes for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 2 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Verify the scan tool Fuel Level Sensor Left Tank parameter is greater than 4.8 V.

  • If 4.8 V or less
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 4.8 V

5. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal 1 and the low reference circuit terminal 2.

6. Verify the scan tool Fuel Level Sensor Left Tank parameter is less than 0.2 V.

  • If 0.2 V or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If less than 1 V
  3. Ignition OFF
  4. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 0.2 V

7. Test or replace the B46 Primary Fuel Level Sensor.

8. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

9. Verify the condition does not return.

  • If the condition returns

Replace the K20 Engine Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If the condition does not return

10. All OK.

Secondary Fuel Level Sensor Malfunction

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the B46B Fuel Level Sensor - Secondary. It may take up to 2 minutes for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 8 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Verify the scan tool Fuel Level Sensor Right Tank parameter is greater than 4.8 V.

  • If 4.8 V or less
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K111 Fuel Pump Driver ControlModule.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 7 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 4.8 V

5. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal 7 and the low reference circuit terminal 8.

6. Verify the scan tool Fuel Level Sensor Right Tank parameter is less than 0.2 V.

  • If 0.2 V or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If less than 1 V
  3. Ignition OFF
  4. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 0.2 V

7. Test or replace the B46B Fuel Level Sensor - Secondary.

8. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

9. Verify the condition does not return.

  • If the condition returns

Replace the K20 Engine Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If the condition does not return

10. All OK.

Component Testing

Primary Fuel Level Sensor

1. Ignition OFF, remove the Primary Fuel Level Sender.

2. Sweep the Fuel Level Sensor through its full range of motion while measuring resistance between the signal terminal 1 and the low reference terminal 2.

3. Test for a minimum resistance value of 37-43 Ω and a maximum value of 245-255 Ω without any spikes or dropouts.

  • If minimum resistance is not 37-43 Ω, maximum resistance is not 245-255 Ω, or if there are any spikes or dropouts

Replace the Primary Fuel Level Sensor.

  • Go to next step: If minimum resistance is 37-43 Ω, maximum resistance is 245-255 Ω, and if there are no spikes or dropouts

4. All OK.

Secondary Fuel Level Sensor

1. Ignition OFF, remove the Secondary Fuel Level Sender.

2. Sweep the Fuel Level Sensor through its full range of motion while measuring resistance between the signal terminal 7 and the low reference terminal 8.

3. Test for a minimum resistance value of 37-43 Ω and a maximum value of 245-255 Ω without any spikes or dropouts.

  • If minimum resistance is not 37-43 Ω, maximum resistance is not 245-255 Ω, or if there are any spikes or dropouts

Replace the Secondary Fuel Level Sensor.

  • Go to next step: If minimum resistance is 37-43 Ω, maximum resistance is 245-255 Ω, and if there are no spikes or dropouts

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Displays and Gauges Component Replacement Reference
  • Control Module References for control module replacement, programming, and setup

DTC P0521, P0522, or P0523

DTC Descriptors

DTC P0521

Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Performance

DTC P0522

Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage.

DTC P0523

Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Diagnostic Fault Information

Displays and Gauges

1. Engine Oil Pressure Indicator Malfunction

Circuit/System Description

The engine oil pressure sensor changes voltage based on the engine oil pressure. The engine oil pressure sensor is a 3-wire sensor comprising of the signal circuit, the low reference circuit and the 5 V reference circuit. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 V to the engine oil pressure sensor via the 5 V reference circuit and provides ground via the low reference circuit. The ECM monitors the signal circuit of the engine oil pressure sensor to determine if the engine oil pressure sensor voltage is within the normal operating range of approximately 1 - 4 V. When the engine oil pressure is high, the engine oil pressure sensor voltage is high and the ECM senses a high signal voltage. When the engine oil pressure is low, the engine oil pressure sensor voltage is low and the ECM senses a low signal voltage. The ECM sends the engine oil pressure information to the instrument cluster via serial data. The instrument cluster will illuminate or display the engine oil pressure indicator when the engine oil pressure is low.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0521

  • The ECM detects that measured oil pressure is at least 47 kPa (6.8 psi) less than or 50 kPa (7.3 psi) higher than the predicted oil pressure.
  • The engine oil pressure is outside of a calculated working range determined by engine speed and temperature.
  • The above condition is present for greater than 10 s.

P0522

  • The ECM detects that the engine oil pressure sensor signal circuit is less than 0.2 V.
  • The above condition is present for greater than 10 s.

P0523

  • The ECM detects that the engine oil pressure sensor signal circuit is greater than 4.8 V.
  • The above condition is present for greater than 10 s.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostics test fails. The ECM displays this information in the Failure Records on the scan tool.
  • The instrument cluster illuminates the engine oil pressure indicator.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
  • The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction-free warm-up cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0521 can set if engine oil pressure is outside the calculated engine oil pressure model stored in the engine control module. This can be an indication of improper engine oil level, poor engine oil condition, or mechanical engine issues causing lower than expected engine oil pressure.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Instrument Cluster Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

  • Indicator/Warning Message Description and Operation
  • Instrument Cluster Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Verification

With UDD or UDC

1. Verify correct engine oil level and condition.

2. Ignition ON.

3. Verify the engine oil pressure indicator turns on and off when commanding the All Indicators ON and OFF with a scan tool.

  • If the engine oil pressure indicator does not turn on and off.

Replace the P16 Instrument Cluster.

  • Go to next step: If the engine oil pressure indicator turns on and off

4. Verify the scan tool Engine Oil Pressure Sensor parameter is 0 psi (0 kPa).

  • If not 0 psi (0 kPa)

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If 0 psi (0 kPa)

5. Engine running.

6. Verify actual engine oil pressure is within specified range. Refer to Oil Pressure Diagnosis and Testing in Displays and Gauges Component Replacement Reference.

7. Verify the scan tool Engine Oil Pressure parameter is within specified range.

  • If not within specified range

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If within specified range

8. Verify the engine oil pressure displayed on Instrument Cluster is within specified range.

  • If not within specified range

Test or replace the P16 Instrument Cluster.

  • Go to next step: If within specified range

9. All OK.

With UDV or UHS

1. Verify correct engine oil level and condition.

2. Ignition ON.

3. Verify the scan tool Engine Oil Pressure Sensor parameter is 0 psi (0 kPa).

  • If not 0 psi (0 kPa)

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If 0 psi (0 kPa)

4. Engine running.

5. Verify actual engine oil pressure is within specified range. Refer to Oil Pressure Diagnosis and Testing in Displays and Gauges Component Replacement Reference.

6. Verify the scan tool Engine Oil Pressure parameter is within specified range.

  • If not within specified range

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If within specified range

7. Verify the engine oil pressure displayed on Instrument Cluster is within specified range.

  • If not within specified range

Test or replace the P16 Instrument Cluster.

  • Go to next step: If within specified range

8. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: Circuit/System Verification must be performed before proceeding with Circuit/System Testing.

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the B37B Engine Oil Pressure Sensor. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 2 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Test for 4.8 - 5.2 V between the 5 V reference circuit terminal 3 and ground.

  • If less than 4.8 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the 5 V reference circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the 5 V reference circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • If greater than 5.2 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the 5 V reference circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If between 4.8 - 5.2 V

5. Verify the scan tool Engine Oil Pressure parameter is less than 35kPa (5psi).

  • If 35kPa (5psi) or above
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If below 35kPa (5psi)

6. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal 1 and the 5 V reference circuit terminal 3.

7. Engine running.

8. Verify the scan tool Engine Oil Pressure parameter is greater than 800kPa (116psi).

  • If 800kPa (116psi) or less
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 800kPa (116psi)

9. Test or replace the B37B Engine Oil Pressure Sensor.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Displays and Gauges Component Replacement Reference
  • Control Module References for control module replacement, programming and setup

DTC P1100

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic procedure:Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  • Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis:Strategy Based Diagnosis
  • An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here:Diagnostic Procedure Instructions

DTC Descriptor

Fuel Level Sensor 2 Signal Message Counter Incorrect

Circuit/System Description

The signal circuit is connected to the following control module: K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module

The control module communicates with the engine control module via serial data.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode

Conditions for Setting the DTC

K20 Engine Control Module = K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module - Message Counter Incorrect

Actions Taken When the DTC Sets

DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category = Type B DTC

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category = Type B DTC

Reference Information

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode.

2. Verify no other DTCs are set.

  • If other DTCs are set

Refer to:Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

  • Go to next step: If no other DTCs are set

3. Replace the component: K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.

4. Verify the DTC does not set.

  • If the DTC is set

Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

5. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair: Diagnostic Repair Verification.

For control module replacement, programming, and setup refer to: Control Module References.

DTC P1200

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic procedure:Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  • Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis:Strategy Based Diagnosis
  • An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here:Diagnostic Procedure Instructions

DTC Descriptor

Fuel Level Sensor 1 Signal Message Counter Incorrect

Circuit/System Description

The signal circuit is connected to the following control module: K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module The control module communicates with the engine control module via serial data.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode

Conditions for Setting the DTC

K20 Engine Control Module = K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module - Message Counter Incorrect

Actions Taken When the DTC Sets

DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category = Type B DTC

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category = Type B DTC

Reference Information

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode

2. Verify no other DTCs are set.

  • If other DTCs are set

Refer to:Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

  • Go to next step: If no other DTCs are set

3. Replace the component: K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.

4. Verify the DTC does not set.

  • If the DTC is set

Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module

  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

5. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair: Diagnostic Repair Verification.

For control module replacement, programming, and setup refer to: Control Module References.

DTC P1434

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic procedure:Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  • Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis:Strategy Based Diagnosis
  • An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here:Diagnostic Procedure Instructions

DTC Descriptor

Fuel Level Sensor 1 Reference Feedback Performance

Circuit/System Description

The signal circuit is connected to the following control module: K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module The control module communicates with the engine control module via serial data.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode

Ignition Voltage = Greater than 11 V

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Invalid Data Received From Fuel Pump Control Module

Actions Taken When the DTC Sets

DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category = Type B DTC

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category = Type B DTC

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Data Communication Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode.

2. Verify no other DTCs are set.

  • If other DTCs are set

Refer to:Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

  • Go to next step: If no other DTCs are set

3. Replace the component: K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.

4. Verify the DTC does not set.

  • If the DTC is set

Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module

  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

5. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair: Diagnostic Repair Verification.

For control module replacement, programming, and setup refer to: Control Module References.

DTC P143E

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic procedure:Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  • Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis:Strategy Based Diagnosis
  • An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here:Diagnostic Procedure Instructions

DTC Descriptor

Fuel Level Sensor 2 Reference Feedback Performance

Circuit/System Description

The signal circuit is connected to the following control module: K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.

The control module communicates with the engine control module via serial data.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode

Ignition Voltage = Greater than 11 V

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Invalid Data Received From Fuel Pump Control Module

Actions Taken When the DTC Sets

DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category = Type B DTC

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category = Type B DTC

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Data Communication Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode.

2. Verify no other DTCs are set.

  • If other DTCs are set

Refer to:Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

  • Go to next step: If no other DTCs are set

3. Replace the component: K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.

4. Verify the DTC does not set.

  • If the DTC is set

Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

5. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair: Diagnostic Repair Verification.

For control module replacement, programming, and setup refer to: Control Module References.

DTC P250A

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC P250A

Engine Oil Level Switch Circuit

Diagnostic Fault Information

Displays and Gauges

1. DIC message Engine Oil Level Low always ON
2. DIC message Engine Oil Level Low always OFF

Typical Scan Tool Data

Engine Oil Level Switch

Displays and Gauges

Circuit/System Description

The engine oil level sensor/switch is normally-closed with proper engine oil level. The switch opens when the engine oil level drops below a calibrated level. The engine control module (ECM) monitors the engine oil level signal circuit when the ignition is ON, and the engine is OFF. With the switch in the closed position, the ECM detects a low voltage on the signal circuit. With the switch in the open position, the ECM detects a high voltage on the signal circuit. When high voltage is detected on the signal circuit, the ECM will send a serial data message to the instrument panel cluster (IPC). The IPC will then display a message on the driver information center (DIC) or illuminate a low engine oil level lamp.

The following information determines the message sent from the ECM to the IPC:

  • The Low Engine Oil Level message lamp is displayed only after the ECM detects a high voltage on the signal circuit for three consecutive ignition cycles, followed by an ignition OFF event from 15 minutes to greater than 50 minutes, depending on engine oil temperatures.
  • The Low Engine Oil Level message is turned OFF when the ECM detects a low voltage on the signal circuit after an ignition OFF event for greater than 90 seconds, followed by an ignition ON event for less than 1 second.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects a high voltage on the signal circuit for three consecutive ignition cycles, followed by an ignition OFF event from 15 minutes to greater than 50 minutes, depending on engine oil temperatures.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Engine Oil Level Low message activated.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The ECM detects a low voltage on the signal circuit after an ignition OFF event for greater than 90 seconds, followed by an ignition ON event for less than 1 second.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

  • Instrument Cluster Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Description and Operation

  • Instrument Cluster Description and Operation
  • Indicator/Warning Message Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Verify proper engine oil level.

  • If not at proper level

Add oil as necessary.

  • Go to next step: If at proper level

2. Ignition ON, verify the scan tool Engine Oil Level parameter reads OK.

  • If not OK

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If OK

3. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: Verify proper engine oil level before continuing with diagnosis.

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the B35 Engine Oil Level Switch. It may take up to 2 minutes for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 5 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If 5 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • Go to next step: If less than 5 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Verify the scan tool Engine Oil Level Switch parameter reads Low.

  • If the Engine Oil Level Switch parameter reads OK
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 2 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If the Engine Oil Level Switch parameter reads Low

NOTE: If a short to voltage is found on the signal circuit, the fuse in the 3A jumper wire will open.

5. Install a 3A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal 2 and the ground circuit terminal 1.

6. Verify the scan tool Engine Oil Level Switch parameter reads OK.

  • If the Engine Oil Level Switch parameter reads Low
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance on the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If the Engine Oil Level Switch parameter reads OK

7. Test or replace the B35 Engine Oil Level Switch.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Displays and Gauges Component Replacement Reference
  • Control Module References for control module replacement, programming, and setup

Symptoms - Displays and Gauges

NOTE: The following steps must be completed before using the symptom diagnostic tables.

1. Before using the symptom diagnostic tables, perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in order to determine that there are no DTCs set, and that the control modules can communicate via the serial data link.

2. Review the system operation in order to understand the system functions. Refer to the following description and operations:

  • Instrument Cluster Description and Operation
  • Indicator/Warning Message Description and Operation
  • Audible Warnings Description and Operation

Visual/Physical Inspection

  • Inspect for aftermarket devices which can affect the operation of the instrument panel cluster or the audible warning systems. Refer to Checking Aftermarket Accessories.
  • Inspect the accessible system components or the visible system components for obvious damage or for obvious conditions which can cause the symptom.
  • Inspect for the proper fluid levels.

Intermittent

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

Symptom List

Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom:

  • Fuel Gauge Malfunction (with F46 (AWD) ) Fuel Gauge Malfunction (FWD)
  • Engine Oil Pressure Indicator Malfunction
  • Outside Air Temperature Display Malfunction

Engine Oil Pressure Indicator Malfunction

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC P0521

Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Performance

DTC P0522

Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage.

DTC P0523

Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Diagnostic Fault Information

Displays and Gauges

1. Engine Oil Pressure Indicator Malfunction

Circuit/System Description

The engine oil pressure sensor changes voltage based on the engine oil pressure. The engine oil pressure sensor is a 3-wire sensor comprising of the signal circuit, the low reference circuit and the 5 V reference circuit. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 V to the engine oil pressure sensor via the 5 V reference circuit and provides ground via the low reference circuit. The ECM monitors the signal circuit of the engine oil pressure sensor to determine if the engine oil pressure sensor voltage is within the normal operating range of approximately 1 - 4 V. When the engine oil pressure is high, the engine oil pressure sensor voltage is high and the ECM senses a high signal voltage. When the engine oil pressure is low, the engine oil pressure sensor voltage is low and the ECM senses a low signal voltage. The ECM sends the engine oil pressure information to the instrument cluster via serial data. The instrument cluster will illuminate or display the engine oil pressure indicator when the engine oil pressure is low.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0521

  • The ECM detects that measured oil pressure is at least 47 kPa (6.8 psi) less than or 50 kPa (7.3 psi) higher than the predicted oil pressure.
  • The engine oil pressure is outside of a calculated working range determined by engine speed and temperature.
  • The above condition is present for greater than 10 s.

P0522

  • The ECM detects that the engine oil pressure sensor signal circuit is less than 0.2 V.
  • The above condition is present for greater than 10 s.

P0523

  • The ECM detects that the engine oil pressure sensor signal circuit is greater than 4.8 V.
  • The above condition is present for greater than 10 s.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostics test fails. The ECM displays this information in the Failure Records on the scan tool.
  • The instrument cluster illuminates the engine oil pressure indicator.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
  • The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction-free warm-up cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0521 can set if engine oil pressure is outside the calculated engine oil pressure model stored in the engine control module. This can be an indication of improper engine oil level, poor engine oil condition, or mechanical engine issues causing lower than expected engine oil pressure.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Instrument Cluster Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

  • Indicator/Warning Message Description and Operation
  • Instrument Cluster Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Verification

With UDD or UDC

1. Verify correct engine oil level and condition.

2. Ignition ON.

3. Verify the engine oil pressure indicator turns on and off when commanding the All Indicators ON and OFF with a scan tool.

  • If the engine oil pressure indicator does not turn on and off.

Replace the P16 Instrument Cluster.

  • Go to next step: If the engine oil pressure indicator turns on and off

4. Verify the scan tool Engine Oil Pressure Sensor parameter is 0 psi (0 kPa).

  • If not 0 psi (0 kPa)

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If 0 psi (0 kPa)

5. Engine running.

6. Verify actual engine oil pressure is within specified range. Refer to Oil Pressure Diagnosis and Testing in Displays and Gauges Component Replacement Reference.

7. Verify the scan tool Engine Oil Pressure parameter is within specified range.

  • If not within specified range

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If within specified range

8. Verify the engine oil pressure displayed on Instrument Cluster is within specified range.

  • If not within specified range

Test or replace the P16 Instrument Cluster.

  • Go to next step: If within specified range

9. All OK.

With UDV or UHS

1. Verify correct engine oil level and condition.

2. Ignition ON.

3. Verify the scan tool Engine Oil Pressure Sensor parameter is 0 psi (0 kPa).

  • If not 0 psi (0 kPa)

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If 0 psi (0 kPa)

4. Engine running.

5. Verify actual engine oil pressure is within specified range. Refer to Oil Pressure Diagnosis and Testing in Displays and Gauges Component Replacement Reference.

6. Verify the scan tool Engine Oil Pressure parameter is within specified range.

  • If not within specified range

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If within specified range

7. Verify the engine oil pressure displayed on Instrument Cluster is within specified range.

  • If not within specified range

Test or replace the P16 Instrument Cluster.

  • Go to next step: If within specified range

8. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: Circuit/System Verification must be performed before proceeding with Circuit/System Testing.

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the B37B Engine Oil Pressure Sensor. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 2 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Test for 4.8 - 5.2 V between the 5 V reference circuit terminal 3 and ground.

  • If less than 4.8 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the 5 V reference circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the 5 V reference circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • If greater than 5.2 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the 5 V reference circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If between 4.8 - 5.2 V

5. Verify the scan tool Engine Oil Pressure parameter is less than 35kPa (5psi).

  • If 35kPa (5psi) or above
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If below 35kPa (5psi)

6. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal 1 and the 5 V reference circuit terminal 3.

7. Engine running.

8. Verify the scan tool Engine Oil Pressure parameter is greater than 800kPa (116psi).

  • If 800kPa (116psi) or less
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 800kPa (116psi)

9. Test or replace the B37B Engine Oil Pressure Sensor.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Displays and Gauges Component Replacement Reference
  • Control Module References for control module replacement, programming and setup

Fuel Gauge Malfunction (with F46 (AWD) )

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC P0461

Fuel Level Sensor 1 Performance

DTC P0462

Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage

DTC P0463

Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage

DTC P0464

Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit Intermittent

DTC P2066

Fuel Level Sensor 2 Performance

DTC P2067

Fuel Level Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage

DTC P2068

Fuel Level Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage

Diagnostic Fault Information

Displays and Gauges

1. Fuel Gauge Malfunction

Circuit/System Description

The fuel level sensor changes resistance based on fuel level and is wired to the Fuel Pump Driver Control Module. The Fuel Pump Driver Control Module sends the fuel level sensor reading to the Engine Control Module (ECM) via serial data. The ECM monitors the fuel level sensor signal in order to determine the fuel level. When the fuel tank is full, the resistances of both fuel level sensors are low.

When the fuel tank is empty, the resistances of the fuel level sensors are high. The ECM uses the signal voltages of the primary fuel level sensor and the secondary fuel level sensor to calculate the percentage of remaining fuel in the tank. The ECM sends the fuel level percentage via serial data to the body control module (BCM). The BCM then sends the fuel level percentage via serial data to the instrument cluster to control the fuel gauge.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • The engine is running
  • The system voltage is between 11 - 16 V

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0461 or P2066

The ECM detects a change in fuel level of less than a specified amount (typically 3 - 10 L or 0.8 - 2.6 gal) over a specified driving distance (typically 240 - 320 km or 150 - 200 miles).

P0462 or P2067

  • The signal voltage is less than 0.25 V.
  • The above conditions must be met for 5 seconds.

P0463 or P2068

  • The signal voltage is greater than 4.7 V.
  • The above conditions must be met for 5 seconds.

P0464

  • The fuel level change is greater than 10%.
  • The above conditions must be met for 30 seconds.
  • DTC P0464 runs and fails 2 out of 3 test cycles.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Instrument Cluster Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Description and Operation

Instrument Cluster Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

DTC Type Reference

Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify the fuel level gauge sweeps when performing the scan tool Instrument Cluster Gauge Sweep control function.

  • If the fuel level gauge does not sweep

Replace the P16 Instrument Cluster

  • Go to next step: If the fuel level gauge sweeps

3. Verify the low fuel level indicator turns ON and OFF when commanding the scan tool All Indicators control function ON and OFF.

  • If the low fuel level indicator does not turn ON and OFF

Replace the P16 Instrument Cluster

  • Go to next step: If the low fuel level indicator turns ON and OFF

4. Verify the scan tool Fuel Level Sensor Lefft Tank parameter is between 0.5 - 3.5 V and varies with fuel level.

  • If not between 0.5 - 3.5 V or does not vary with fuel level

Refer to Primary Fuel Level Sensor Malfunction in Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If between 0.5 - 3.5 V and varies with fuel level

5. Verify the scan tool Fuel Level Sensor Right Tank parameter is between 0.5 - 3.5 V and varies with fuel level.

  • If not between 0.5 - 3.5 V or does not vary with fuel level

Refer to Secondary Fuel Level Sensor Malfunction in Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If between 0.5 - 3.5 V and varies with fuel level

6. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: Circuit/System Verification must be performed before proceeding with Circuit/System Testing.

Primary Fuel Level Sensor Malfunction

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the A7 Fuel Pump and Level Sensor Assembly. It may take up to 2 minutes for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 2 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Verify the scan tool Fuel Level Sensor Left Tank parameter is greater than 4.8 V.

  • If 4.8 V or less
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 4.8 V

5. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal 1 and the low reference circuit terminal 2.

6. Verify the scan tool Fuel Level Sensor Left Tank parameter is less than 0.2 V.

  • If 0.2 V or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If less than 1 V
  3. Ignition OFF
  4. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 0.2 V

7. Test or replace the B46 Primary Fuel Level Sensor.

8. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

9. Verify the condition does not return.

  • If the condition returns

Replace the K20 Engine Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If the condition does not return

10. All OK.

Secondary Fuel Level Sensor Malfunction

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the B46B Fuel Level Sensor - Secondary. It may take up to 2 minutes for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 8 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Verify the scan tool Fuel Level Sensor Right Tank parameter is greater than 4.8 V.

  • If 4.8 V or less
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 7 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 4.8 V

5. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal 7 and the low reference circuit terminal 8.

6. Verify the scan tool Fuel Level Sensor Right Tank parameter is less than 0.2 V.

  • If 0.2 V or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If less than 1 V
  3. Ignition OFF
  4. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 0.2 V

7. Test or replace the B46B Fuel Level Sensor - Secondary.

8. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

9. Verify the condition does not return.

  • If the condition returns

Replace the K20 Engine Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If the condition does not return

10. All OK.

Component Testing

Primary Fuel Level Sensor

1. Ignition OFF, remove the Primary Fuel Level Sender.

2. Sweep the Fuel Level Sensor through its full range of motion while measuring resistance between the signal terminal 1 and the low reference terminal 2.

3. Test for a minimum resistance value of 37-43 Ω and a maximum value of 245-255 Ω without any spikes or dropouts.

  • If minimum resistance is not 37-43 Ω, maximum resistance is not 245-255 Ω, or if there are any spikes or dropouts

Replace the Primary Fuel Level Sensor.

  • Go to next step: If minimum resistance is 37-43 Ω, maximum resistance is 245-255 Ω, and if there are no spikes or dropouts

4. All OK.

Secondary Fuel Level Sensor

1. Ignition OFF, remove the Secondary Fuel Level Sender.

2. Sweep the Fuel Level Sensor through its full range of motion while measuring resistance between the signal terminal 7 and the low reference terminal 8.

3. Test for a minimum resistance value of 37-43 Ω and a maximum value of 245-255 Ω without any spikes or dropouts.

  • If minimum resistance is not 37-43 Ω, maximum resistance is not 245-255 Ω, or if there are any spikes or dropouts

Replace the Secondary Fuel Level Sensor.

  • Go to next step: If minimum resistance is 37-43 Ω, maximum resistance is 245-255 Ω, and if there are no spikes or dropouts

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Displays and Gauges Component Replacement Reference
  • Control Module References for control module replacement, programming, and setup

Fuel Gauge Malfunction (FWD)

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC P0461

Fuel Level Sensor Performance

DTC P0462

Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

DTC P0463

Fuel Level Sensor Circuit High Voltage

DTC P0464

Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Intermittent

Diagnostic Fault Information

Displays and Gauges

1. Fuel Gauge Malfunction

Circuit/System Description

The fuel level sensor changes resistance based on fuel level and is wired to the Fuel Pump Driver Control Module. The Fuel Pump Driver Control Module sends the fuel level sensor reading to the Engine Control Module (ECM) via serial data. The ECM monitors the fuel level sensor signal in order to determine the fuel level. When the fuel tank is full, the resistances of the fuel level sensor is low and the ECM senses a low signal voltage on the signal circuit of the fuel level sensor. When the fuel tank is empty, the resistance of the fuel level sensor is high and the ECM senses a high signal voltage. The ECM uses the signal circuit of the fuel level sensor in order to calculate the percentage of remaining fuel in the tank. The ECM sends the fuel level percentage via serial data to the body control module (BCM).

The BCM then sends the fuel level percentage via serial data to the instrument cluster in order to control the fuel gauge. When the fuel level falls below approximately 11% the instrument cluster illuminates the low fuel level indicator.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • Ignition ON
  • Battery voltage is between 11 - 32 V

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0461

  • The ECM detects a difference between the fuel consumed by the engine and change of the fuel level signal of less than 1 L (0.26 gal) over a range of 30 L (7.92 gal) or 45.6% of the primary fuel tank.
  • The above condition is present for about 300 seconds.

P0462

  • The signal voltage is less than 0.25 V.
  • The above conditions must be met for 5 seconds.

P0463

  • The signal voltage is greater than 4.7 V.
  • The above conditions must be met for 5 seconds.

P0464

  • The fuel level change is greater than 10% for a duration lasting less than 30 seconds.
  • DTC P0464 runs and fails 2 out of 3 test cycles.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

P0461, P0462, and P0463

  • P0461, P0462, and P0463 are Type B DTCs
  • The fuel gauge defaults to empty
  • The low fuel indicator illuminates

P0464

  • P0464 is a Type A DTC

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • P0461, P0462, and P0463 are Type B DTCs
  • P0464 is a Type A DTC

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Instrument Cluster Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Description and Operation

Instrument Cluster Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

DTC Type Reference

Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

Without UDV

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify the fuel level gauge sweeps when performing the scan tool Instrument Cluster Gauge Sweep control function.

  • If the fuel level gauge does not sweep

Replace the P16 Instrument Cluster

  • Go to next step: If the fuel level gauge sweeps

3. Verify the low fuel level indicator turns ON and OFF when commanding the scan tool All Indicators control function ON and OFF.

  • If the low fuel level indicator does not turn ON and OFF

Replace the P16 Instrument Cluster

  • Go to next step: If the low fuel level indicator turns ON and OFF

4. Verify the scan tool Fuel Level Sensor parameter is between 0.5 - 3.5 V and varies with fuel level.

  • If not between 0.5 - 3.5 V or does not vary with fuel level

Refer to Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If between 0.5 - 3.5 V and varies with fuel level

5. All OK.

With UDV

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify the scan tool Fuel Level Sensor parameter is between 0.5 - 3.5 V and varies with fuel level.

  • If not between 0.5 - 3.5 V or does not vary with fuel level

Refer to Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If between 0.5 - 3.5 V and varies with fuel level

3. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: Circuit/System Verification must be performed before proceeding with Circuit/System Testing.

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the A7 Fuel Pump and Level Sensor Assembly. It may take up to 2 minutes for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 2 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Verify the scan tool Fuel Level Sensor Left Tank parameter is greater than 4.8 V.

  • If 4.8 V or less
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 4.8 V

5. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal 1 and the low reference circuit terminal 2.

6. Verify the scan tool Fuel Level Sensor Left Tank parameter is less than 0.2 V.

  • If 0.2 V or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If less than 1 V
  3. Ignition OFF
  4. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 0.2 V

7. Test or replace the B46 Fuel Level Sensor.

8. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

9. Verify the condition does not return.

  • If the condition returns

Replace the K20 Engine Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If the condition does not return

10. All OK.

Component Testing

1. Ignition OFF, remove the fuel level sensor.

2. Sweep the fuel level sensor through its full range of motion while measuring resistance between the signal terminal 1 and the low reference terminal 2.

3. Test for a minimum resistance value of 37-43 Ω and a maximum value of 245-255 Ω without any spikes or dropouts.

  • If minimum resistance is not 37-43 Ω, maximum resistance is not 245-255 Ω, or if there are any spikes or dropouts

Replace the fuel level sensor.

  • Go to next step: If minimum resistance is 37-43 Ω, maximum resistance is 245-255 Ω, and if there are no spikes or dropouts

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Displays and Gauges Component Replacement Reference
  • Control Module References for control module replacement, programming, and setup.

Head-Up Display Malfunction

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Displays and Gauges

1. Head-Up Display Malfunction

Circuit/System Description

The head-up display projects a full color image onto the windshield and is only viewable from the driver seat. The image location and brightness is adjustable using the head-up display switch. The image information is received from the instrument cluster through a video cable.

The head-up display is a slave device to the instrument cluster. The head-up display is powered through ignition voltage and ground. It communicates directly with instrument cluster via serial data and only has limited self-diagnosis capacity. Head-up display DTCs are reported through the Instrument Cluster.

The head-up display switch is a multiplexed switch that controls the head-up display based on driver inputs. The head-up display provides the switch with a low reference and monitors a signal circuit. The head-up display switch is made up of a resistor ladder and three switches: Dim +/-, Up/Down, and Page.

When a switch is pressed, the signal voltage is pulled low through the resistor ladder. When pressed, each of the switches will result in a different signal voltage seen by the head-up display, depending on the switch's location on the resistor ladder.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Head-Up Display Wiring Schematics

Steering Wheel Secondary/Configurable Control Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Description and Operation

Instrument Cluster Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. While holding each switch listed below, verify the scan tool Head-Up Display Switch parameter is as follows:

  • DIM + Switch - HUD Dimming Up/Down Pressed
  • DIM - Switch - HUD Dimming Up/Down Pressed
  • UP Switch - HUD Movement
  • DOWN Switch - HUD Movement
  • PAGE Switch - HUD Page Switch
  • If the scan tool parameter does not equal the expected result with the switch in the appropriate state

Refer to Inoperative Head-Up Display Switch Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If the scan tool parameter equals the expected result with the switch in the appropriate state

3. Verify the P29 Head-Up Display performs the following function with the switch in the appropriate state:

  • DIM + Switch - Head-up display brightness increases
  • DIM - Switch - Head-up display brightness decreases
  • UP Switch - Head-up display image moves up
  • DOWN Switch - Head-up display image moves down
  • PAGE Switch - Head-up display image changes pages
  • If the P29 Head-Up Display does not perform the expected function with the switch in the appropriate state

Refer to Inoperative Head-Up display Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If the P29 Head-Up Display performs the expected function with the switch in the appropriate state

4. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: Circuit/System Verification must be performed before proceeding with Circuit/System Testing.

Inoperative Head-Up Display

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the P29 Head-Up Display, ignition ON.

2. Test for 2 - 10 V between the S70R Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Right serial data circuit terminal 7 and ground.

  • If less than 2 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the P16 Instrument Cluster.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the S70R Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Right serial data circuit terminal 7 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for infinite resistance between the P29 Head-Up Display serial data circuit terminal 1 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  4. Test for less than 2 Ω in the S70R Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Right serial data circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the P16 Instrument Cluster.
  • If greater than 10 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the P16 Instrument Cluster, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the S70R Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Right serial data circuit terminal 7 and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If less than 1 V.
  3. Test for less than 1 V between the P29 Head-Up Display serial data circuit terminal 1 and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the P16 Instrument Cluster.
  • Go to next step: If between 2 - 10 V

3. Connect the harness connector at the S70R Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Right. Ignition ON.

4. Verify steering wheel controls function properly.

  • If steering wheel controls function properly

Replace P29 Head-Up Display.

  • Go to next step: If steering wheel controls do not function properly

5. Ignition OFF. Disconnect harness connector at the S70R Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Right.

Connect the harness connector at the and P29 Head-Up Display. Ignition ON.

6. Verify head-up display functions properly.

  • If head-up display functions properly

Replace S70R Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Right.

  • Go to next step: If head-up display does not function properly

7. Replace the video cable between the P29 Head-Up Display and the P16 Instrument Cluster.

Ignition ON.

8. Verify head-up display functions properly.

  • If head-up display functions properly

All OK.

  • Go to next step: If head-up display does not function properly

9. Replace P16 Instrument Cluster.

Inoperative Head-Up Display Switch

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S27 Head-Up Display Switch. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 3 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the P29 Head-Up Display.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the P29 Head-Up Display.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Test for 4.8 - 5.2 V between the signal circuit terminal 4 and ground.

  • If less than 4.8 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the P29 Head-Up Display.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance.
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the P29 Head-Up Display.
  • If greater than 5.2 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the P29 Head-Up Display, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the P29 Head-Up Display.
  • Go to next step: If between 4.8 - 5.2 V

5. Test or replace the S27 Head-Up Display Switch.

Component Testing

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S27 Head-Up Display Switch.

2. Test for 3.4K - 4.2K Ω between the signal terminal 4 and the low reference terminal 3.

  • If not between 3.4K - 4.2K Ω

Replace the S27 Head-Up Display Switch.

  • Go to next step: If between 3.4K - 4.2K Ω

3. Test for 87 - 107 Ω between the signal terminal 4 and the low reference terminal 3 with the Dim + switch pressed.

  • If not between 87 - 107 Ω

Replace the S27 Head-Up Display Switch.

  • Go to next step: If between 87 - 107 Ω

4. Test for 291 - 356 Ω between the signal terminal 4 and the low reference terminal 3 with the Dim - switch pressed.

  • If not between 291 - 356 Ω

Replace the S27 Head-Up Display Switch.

  • Go to next step: If between 291 - 356 Ω

5. Test for 575 - 704 Ω between the signal terminal 4 and the low reference terminal 3 with the Up switch pressed.

  • If not between 575 - 704 Ω

Replace the S27 Head-Up Display Switch.

  • Go to next step: If between 575 - 704 Ω

6. Test for 1K - 1.2K Ω between the signal terminal 4 and the low reference terminal 3 with the Down switch pressed.

  • If not between 1K - 1.2K Ω

Replace the S27 Head-Up Display Switch.

  • Go to next step: If between 1K - 1.2K Ω

7. Test for 1.7K - 2.1K Ω between the signal terminal 4 and the low reference terminal 3 with the Page switch pressed.

  • If not between 1.7K - 2.1K Ω

Replace the S27 Head-Up Display Switch.

  • Go to next step: If between 1.7K - 2.1K Ω

8. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Displays and Gauges Component Replacement Reference
  • Control Module References for control module replacement, programming, and setup

Engine Oil Level Sensor Diagnosis

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC P250A

Engine Oil Level Switch Circuit

Diagnostic Fault Information

Displays and Gauges

1. DIC message Engine Oil Level Low always ON
2. DIC message Engine Oil Level Low always OFF

Typical Scan Tool Data

Engine Oil Level Switch

Displays and Gauges

Circuit/System Description

The engine oil level sensor/switch is normally-closed with proper engine oil level. The switch opens when the engine oil level drops below a calibrated level. The engine control module (ECM) monitors the engine oil level signal circuit when the ignition is ON, and the engine is OFF. With the switch in the closed position, the ECM detects a low voltage on the signal circuit. With the switch in the open position, the ECM detects a high voltage on the signal circuit. When high voltage is detected on the signal circuit, the ECM will send a serial data message to the instrument panel cluster (IPC). The IPC will then display a message on the driver information center (DIC) or illuminate a low engine oil level lamp.

The following information determines the message sent from the ECM to the IPC:

  • The Low Engine Oil Level message lamp is displayed only after the ECM detects a high voltage on the signal circuit for three consecutive ignition cycles, followed by an ignition OFF event from 15 minutes to greater than 50 minutes, depending on engine oil temperatures.
  • The Low Engine Oil Level message is turned OFF when the ECM detects a low voltage on the signal circuit after an ignition OFF event for greater than 90 seconds, followed by an ignition ON event for less than 1 second.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects a high voltage on the signal circuit for three consecutive ignition cycles, followed by an ignition OFF event from 15 minutes to greater than 50 minutes, depending on engine oil temperatures.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Engine Oil Level Low message activated.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The ECM detects a low voltage on the signal circuit after an ignition OFF event for greater than 90 seconds, followed by an ignition ON event for less than 1 second.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

  • Instrument Cluster Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Description and Operation

  • Instrument Cluster Description and Operation
  • Indicator/Warning Message Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Verify proper engine oil level.

  • If not at proper level

Add oil as necessary.

  • Go to next step: If at proper level

2. Ignition ON, verify the scan tool Engine Oil Level parameter reads OK.

  • If not OK

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If OK

3. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: Verify proper engine oil level before continuing with diagnosis.

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the B35 Engine Oil Level Switch. It may take up to 2 minutes for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 5 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If 5 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • Go to next step: If less than 5 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Verify the scan tool Engine Oil Level Switch parameter reads Low.

  • If the Engine Oil Level Switch parameter reads OK
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 2 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If the Engine Oil Level Switch parameter reads Low

NOTE: If a short to voltage is found on the signal circuit, the fuse in the 3A jumper wire will open.

5. Install a 3A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal 2 and the ground circuit terminal 1.

6. Verify the scan tool Engine Oil Level Switch parameter reads OK.

  • If the Engine Oil Level Switch parameter reads Low
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance on the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If the Engine Oil Level Switch parameter reads OK

7. Test or replace the B35 Engine Oil Level Switch.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Displays and Gauges Component Replacement Reference
  • Control Module References for control module replacement, programming, and setup

Outside Air Temperature Display Malfunction

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic procedure: Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  • Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis:Strategy Based Diagnosis
  • An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: Diagnostic Procedure Instructions

DTC Descriptors

DTC P0071

Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Performance

DTC P0072

Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

DTC P0073

Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Circuit High Voltage

DTC P0074

Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Circuit Intermittent

Diagnostic Fault Information

Displays and Gauges

Circuit/System Description

For an overview of the component/system, refer to:Instrument Cluster Description and Operation.

Displays and Gauges

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0071

The difference between the following parameters is greater than a predefined value:Outside Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Signal & Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal

P0072

Outside Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Signal = Greater than 88ºC (190ºF)

P0073

Outside Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Signal = Less than -40ºC (-40ºF)

P0074

Outside Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Signal = Not Plausible

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category = Type B DTC
  • Air Conditioning Compressor Clutch = Disabled
  • The control module uses default replacement values.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The conditions for setting the DTC no longer exist.

Diagnostic Aids

The displayed temperature is a filtered value that updates periodically while driving. The value rarely changes when the vehicle is parked.

For an overview of the component/system, refer to:Instrument Cluster Description and Operation.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Instrument Cluster Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Master Electrical Component List

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

DTC Type Reference

Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode

2. Verify the scan tool parameter: Ambient Air Temperature = -40 to 88ºC (-40 to 190ºF) and changes

  • If not between -40 and 88ºC (-40 and 190ºF) or does not change

Refer to: Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If between -40 and 88ºC (-40 and 190ºF) and changes

3. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down before an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be performed.

1. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off.

2. Disconnect the electrical connector:B9 Ambient Air Temperature Sensor.

3. Test for less than 10 ohms between the test points: Low Reference circuit terminal B (or2) & Ground.

  • If 10 ohms or greater
  1. Disconnect the electrical connector: K20 Engine Control Module
  2. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Low Reference circuit terminal B(or2)@Component harness & The other end of the circuit
    • If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms

4. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode.

5. Verify the scan tool parameter: Ambient Air Temperature = Less than -34ºC (-30ºF).

  • If -34ºC (-30ºF) or warmer
  1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector: K20 Engine Control Module
  3. Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Signal circuit terminal A(or1)@Component harness & Ground
    • If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module
  • Go to next step: If -35ºC (-31ºF) or colder

6. Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the test points: Signal circuit terminal A(or1) & Low Reference circuit terminal B(or2).

7. Verify the scan tool parameter: Ambient Air Temperature = Greater than 143ºC (290ºF).

  • If 143ºC (290ºF) or colder
  1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Jumper wire(s)
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector: K20 Engine Control Module
  3. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
  4. Test for less than 1 V between the test points: Signal circuit@Component harness & Ground
    • If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If less than 1 V
  5. Ignition/Vehicle - Off
  6. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Signal circuit@Component harness & The other end of the circuit
    • If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module
  • Go to next step: If 144ºC (291ºF) or warmer

8. Connect the component: B9 Ambient Air Temperature Sensor.

9. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

10. Verify the DTC does not set.

  • If the DTC sets

Replace the component: B9 Ambient Air Temperature Sensor

  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

11. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair: Diagnostic Repair Verification

  • Displays and Gauges Component Replacement Reference
  • For control module replacement, programming, and setup refer to: Control Module References

Speedometer and/or Odometer Malfunction

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

Circuit/System Description

The instrument cluster displays the engine coolant temperature, fuel level, vehicle speed and the engine speed based on the information from the engine control module (ECM). The ECM sends information via serial data to the body control module (BCM). The BCM then sends the information via serial data to the instrument cluster to display the engine coolant temperature, fuel level, the engine speed, the vehicle speed and the distance travelled, either in kilometers or miles, based on the vehicle requirements. The instrument cluster will display dashes when its VIN does not match the VIN received from the BCM.

Diagnostic Aids

If the VIN mismatch is corrected the odometer will once again be displayed in the instrument cluster. If the vehicle is driven for a calibrated distance with a VIN mismatch, it will cause the instrument cluster odometer to enter into an error mode and lock itself. When this occurs the dashes will remain on the display even after correcting the VIN mismatch. The vehicle odometer status data display on the scan tool can be used to identify a locked odometer. The only way to unlock the instrument cluster (clear the dashes from the display) is to perform an SPS programming event. Failure to follow the diagnostic and programming procedures may result in either an improper odometer value or a module replacement.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Instrument Cluster Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEW INDEX

Master Electrical Component List

Description and Operation

Instrument Cluster Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON/Vehicle in Service Mode.

2. Verify no DTC is set.

  • If any DTC is set

Diagnose DTCs first. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.

  • Go to next step: If no DTCs are set

4. Verify the speedometer gauge value matches the scan tool Vehicle Speed parameter while driving the vehicle.

  • If the values do not match

Replace the P16 Instrument Cluster.

  • Go to next step: If the speedometer value matches the scan tool parameter

5. Verify the odometer display and the displayed distance counts up while driving the vehicle.

  • If the odometer displays only "----" (dashes)

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • If the odometer display does not count up

Replace the P16 Instrument Cluster.

  • Go to next step: If speedometer sweeps and displays the correct value, and the odometer display counts up

6. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE:

  • Circuit/System Verification must be performed before proceeding with Circuit/System Testing.
  • If there are multiple modules not original to the vehicle and they are used or incorrectly configured service parts, SPS may not be able to proper read or recover the vehicle odometer value. Follow government rules and documentation (including vehicle identification) regarding inaccurate/unknown odometer values.

Correcting VIN mismatch: Instrument Cluster is Showing "----" (Dashes), odometer is still unlocked

1. Ignition ON/Vehicle in Service Mode.

2. Verify the scan tool Odometer Status parameter is Unlocked.

  • If the reading is Locked

Refer to correcting VIN mismatch - odometer locked.

  • Go to next step: If the reading is Unlocked

3. Verify the scan tool BCM VIN parameter matches the vehicle's VIN placard.

  • If the VIN does not match

Reprogram the BCM, then proceed to Step 3.

  • Go to next step: If the VIN matches

4. Verify the scan tool Instrument Cluster Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) parameter matches the vehicle's VIN placard.

  • If the VIN does not match

Reprogram the instrument cluster. Then proceed with step 4.

  • Go to next step: If the VIN matches

5. Verify the instrument cluster is displaying the correct value.

  • If the instrument cluster is still displaying "----" (dashes)

Replace the P16 Instrument Cluster.

  • Go to next step: If the instrument cluster is displaying the correct value

6. All OK.

Correcting VIN mismatch: Instrument Cluster is Showing "----" (Dashes), odometer is locked

1. Ignition ON/Vehicle in Service Mode.

2. Verify the scan tool Odometer Status parameter is Locked.

  • If the reading is Unlocked

Refer to Correcting VIN mismatch - odometer unlocked.

  • Go to next step: If the reading is Locked

3. Verify the scan tool Instrument Cluster Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) parameter matches the vehicle's VIN placard.

  • If the VIN does not match

Reprogram the Instrument Cluster. Then proceed with step 3.

  • Go to next step: If the VIN matches

4. Perform the BCM setup procedure in SPS.

5. Verify the instrument cluster is displaying the correct value.

  • If the instrument cluster is still displaying "----" (dashes)

Replace the P16 Instrument Cluster.

  • Go to next step: If instrument cluster is displaying the correct value

6. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for instrument cluster, BCM or ECM replacement, programming, and setup.

    READ NEXT:

     Repair Instructions

    Ambient Air Temperature Calculation Reset (with Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Wired to ECM) Diagnostic Instructions Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic procedure: D

     Description and Operation

    Audible Warnings Description and Operation The audible warnings alert the driver of a system concern or a critical vehicle condition. If equipped with an serial data communicating audio amplifier, th

     Driver Assistance Systems

    SPECIFICATIONS FASTENER SPECIFICATIONS Reusable Threaded Fastener Tightening Specifications NOTE: All fasteners listed in this table can be reused after removal. SCHEMATIC WIRING DIAGRAMS DRIVER ASSI

    SEE MORE:

     Schematic Wiring Diagrams, Component Locator

    Schematic Wiring Diagrams ENGINE OIL LEVEL AND PRESSURE CONTROL SCHEMATIC WIRING DIAGRAM (LTG) Component Locator DISASSEMBLED VIEWS Camshaft Cover and Components Engine Coolant Air Bleed Pipe Bolt Engine Coolant Air Bleed Pipe Engine Coolant Air Bleed Hose Clamp Engine Coolant Air Bleed Hose

     Description and Operation

    PROPELLER SHAFT DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION The function of the propeller shaft is to transfer power from the power transfer unit to the differential clutch. It consists of three tubes sections; the front tube contains a constant velocity fixed joint mating to the PTU and a constant velocity plungi

    © 2019-2024 Copyright www.opinsb.com