Opel Insignia Owners & Service Manuals

Opel Insignia: Diagnostic Information and Procedures

DTC B370A

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provide an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B370A

Rain Sensor

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Wipers and Washers

Circuit/System Description

B+ and ground is supplied at all times to the rain sensor. The rain sensor communicates with the body control module (BCM) via serial data. When the ignition is in the ON or ACCESSORY position and the windshield wiper/washer switch is in the intermittent delay position, the BCM monitors the rain sensor data to determine the rain build up on the windshield. As rain builds up on the windshield, the BCM will command the wipers to activate.

The sensitivity of the wiper frequency is controlled by the intermittent delay of the windshield wiper/washer switch.

As the sensitivity is increased, the BCM will command more frequent wiper activation based on rain build up on the windshield.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • Ignition ON.
  • The system voltage is between 9 - 16 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The system voltage is between 9 - 16 V.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • If the BCM loses communication with the Rain Sensor while the Rain Sensor is requesting single wipes, it shall fail soft the wipers operation to front wiper manual - intermittent with a fixed dwell time of 4 seconds.
  • If the BCM loses communication with the Rain Sensor while the Rain Sensor is continuously requesting low, it shall fail soft the wipers operation to front wiper manual - low.
  • If the BCM loses communication with the Rain Sensor while the Rain Sensor is continuously requesting high, it shall fail soft the wipers operation to front wiper manual - high.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Wiper/Washer Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX

Description and Operation

Wiper/Washer System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify DTC U151A is not set.

  • If the DTC is set

Refer to DTC U1500-U15FF

  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

3. Place the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch in the intermittent delay setting and spray the outside of the windshield in the area of the B177 Rain Sensor with a water bottle. It may be necessary to increase the sensitivity of the intermittent delay to achieve windshield wiper operation.

4. Verify the windshield wipers operate at low speed.

  • If the wipers are not operating at low speed

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If the wipers are operating at low speed

5. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF, all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the B117 Rain Sensor. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 2 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Verify a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the B+ circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is not open and there is voltage at the fuse.
  • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the B+ circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the B117 Rain Sensor.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates

5. Test for 5.0 - 10.0 V between the serial data circuit terminal 3 and ground.

  • If less than 5.0 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the serial data circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the serial data circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • If greater than 10.0 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the serial data circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If between 5.0 - 10.0 V

6. Test or replace the B117 Rain Sensor.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Inside Air Moisture and Windshield Temperature Sensor Replacement
  • Control Module References for BCM replacement, programming and setup

DTC B370B

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B370B

Rear Wiper Function Control Circuit

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Wipers and Washers

1. Rear Wiper Inoperative
2. Rear Wiper Always ON

Circuit/System Description

The body control module (BCM) controls the rear wiper motor based on an input from the rear wiper switch, which is part of the windshield wiper/washer switch. The BCM monitors the windshield wiper/washer switch through two separate signal circuits and a low reference circuit. The rear wiper switch uses a resistor ladder to determine low speed, intermittent, and rear washer operation. The BCM monitors applies and monitors voltage on the rear wiper switch signal circuit. When the rear wiper switch is placed in the low speed, intermittent, or rear washer position, the voltage is pulled down through a different resistor in the resistor ladder, reducing the voltage seen at the BCM. The BCM will respond by commanding the specific rear wiper function.

The rear wiper motor is controlled by the BCM through the rear wiper relay. A constant B+ and ground are supplied to the rear wiper motor. When rear wiper operation is requested, the BCM will apply voltage to the rear wiper relay control circuit. This will cause the contacts in the rear wiper relay to close and apply B+ to the rear wiper motor through the rear wiper control circuit, enabling rear wiper operation. When the rear wiper request is no longer present, the contacts in the rear wiper relay will open, removing B+ from the rear wiper motor control circuit. The rear wiper motor will continue to operate using the constant B+ circuit until it is in the park position.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • Ignition ON
  • The system voltage is between 9 - 16 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

B370B 02

A short to ground is detected in the rear wiper relay control circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Rear wiper operation is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The DTC will clear when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Wiper/Washer Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX

Description and Operation

Wiper/Washer System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify the scan tool Rear Closure Ajar Switch parameter changes between Inactive and Active when opening and closing the liftgate.

  • If the parameter does not change

Refer to Door Ajar Indicator Malfunction

  • Go to next step: If the parameter changes

3. Verify the Scan Tool Rear Wiper Switch Parameter changes between ON and OFF when cycling the rear wiper switch ON and OFF.

  • If the parameter does not change

Refer to Circuit/System Testing - Rear Wiper/Washer Switch Malfunction

  • Go to next step: If the parameter changes

4. Verify the M45 Rear Wiper Motor cycles when commanding the rear wiper ON with the rear wiper switch

  • If the M45 Rear Wiper Motor does not cycle

Refer to Refer to Circuit/System Testing - Rear Wiper Motor Malfunction

  • Go to next step: If the M45 Rear Wiper Motor cycles

5. Verify the M45 Rear Wiper Motor returns to the park position when the rear wipers are turned OFF

  • If the M45 Rear Wiper Motor does not return to the park position

Refer to Circuit/System Testing - Rear Wiper Motor Malfunction

  • Go to next step: If the M45 Rear Wiper Motor returns to the park position

6. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

Rear Wiper/Washer Switch Malfunction

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch. It may take up to 11 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Test for greater than 8 V between the signal circuit terminal 5 and ground.

  • If less than 8 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit and ground
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • If 8 V or greater

5. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.

6. Test for less than 1 V between the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch signal circuit terminal 5 and ground.

  • If 1 V or greater

Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 1 V

7. Test or replace the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch.

Rear Wiper Motor Malfunction

1. Ignition OFF, and all vehicle systems OFF. Disconnect the harness connector at the M45 Rear Wiper Motor. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal B and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Verify a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal A and ground.

  • If the test lamp does not illuminate
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp. Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, test or replace the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates

5. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit terminal C and ground.

6. Verify the test lamp does NOT turn ON and OFF when commanding the rear wiper ON and OFF with the rear wiper switch.

  • If the test lamp turns ON and OFF

Test or replace the M45 Rear Wiper Motor.

  • Go to next step: If the test lamp does not turn ON and OFF

7. Ignition OFF, connect the harness connector at the M45 Rear Wiper Motor. Disconnect the X1 and X5 harness connector at the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood, It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

8. Test for less than 10 Ω between each ground circuit terminal listed below and ground:

  • Terminal K8 X1
  • Terminal H2 X5
  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

9. Ignition ON.

10. Verify the M45 Rear Wiper Motor is not activated.

  • If the M45 Rear Wiper Motor is activated
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the M45 Rear Wiper Motor, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit terminal C and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the M45 Rear Wiper Motor.
  • Go to next step: If the M45 Rear Wiper Motor is not activated

11. Connect a 20 A fused jumper wire between both of the circuits listed below and B+.

  • B+ Circuit Terminal H4
  • Control Circuit Terminal 47 at X210

12. Verify the M45 Rear Wiper Motor activates.

  • If the M45 Rear Wiper Motor does not activate
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the jumper wire, disconnect the harness connector at the M45 Rear Wiper Motor, ignition ON.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
    • If less than Infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the M45 Rear Wiper Motor.
  • Go to next step: If the M45 Rear Wiper Motor activates

13. Ignition OFF, connect the X2 harness connector at the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood. Disconnect the X4 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.

14. Verify the M45 Rear Wiper Motor is not activated.

  • If the M45 Rear Wiper Motor is activated
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X1 harness connector at the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit terminal 10 and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood.
  • Go to next step: If the M45 Rear Wiper Motor is not activated

15. Connect a 10 A fused jumper wire between the control circuit terminal 10 and B+.

16. Verify the M45 Rear Wiper Motor activates.

  • If the M45 Rear Wiper Motor does not activate
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the jumper wire, disconnect the X1 harness connector at the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If less than infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, test or replace the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood.
  • Go to next step: If the M45 Rear Wiper Motor activates

17. Test or replace the K9 Body Control Module.

Component Testing

Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch.

2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal terminal 5 and the low reference terminal 1 with the rear wiper switch in the OFF position.

  • If less than infinite resistance

Replace the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch.

  • Go to next step: If infinite resistance

3. Verify the resistance is within the range specified below between the signal circuit terminal 4 and the low reference circuit terminal 2 by cycling the switch between Rear Wiper position and Rear Washers position.

  • Rear Wiper : 624 - 644 Ω
  • Rear Wiper Sweep : 1.8 - 2.2 kΩ
  • Rear Washer : 5.9 - 6.4 kΩ
  • If not within the specific range

Replace the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch.

  • Go to next step: If within the specific range

4. All OK

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Rear Window Wiper Motor Replacement (5-Door Hatchback 68)Rear Window Wiper Motor Replacement (5-Door Wagon 35)
  • Engine Wiring Harness Junction Block Replacement (LTG) Engine Wiring Harness Junction Block Replacement (LGX)
  • Windshield Wiper and Washer Switch Replacement
  • Control Module References for body control module replacement, programming, and setup.

DTC B3715 or B3875

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC B3715

Windshield Wiper Relay Circuit

DTC B3875

Windshield Wiper High Speed Relay Circuit

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Wipers and Washers

Circuit/System Description

The windshield wiper motor is controlled by the body control module (BCM) through the windshield wiper relay and the windshield wiper speed control relay. When low speed windshield wiper operation is requested, the BCM will apply voltage to the windshield wiper relay control circuit. This will cause the contacts in the windshield wiper relay to close and apply B+ to the windshield wiper motor through the windshield wiper low speed control circuit, enabling low speed wiper operation. When high speed windshield wiper operation is requested, the BCM continues to apply voltage to the windshield wiper relay control circuit and also applies ground to the windshield wiper speed control relay control circuit. This will cause the contacts in the windshield wiper speed control relay to close and apply B+ to the windshield wiper motor through the windshield wiper high speed control circuit, enabling high speed wiper operation. When the windshield wiper request is no longer present. the BCM uses an algorithm to keep relays engaged to keep wiper motor going at the last required speed until it sees that the motor is in the park position and then it will remove the necessary control drivers to stop the motor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • The DTC runs only when a wiper output is actively being requested by the BCM.
  • The system voltage is between 9 - 16 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

B3715 01

A short to voltage is detected in the windshield wiper relay control circuit.

B3715 02

A short to ground is detected in the windshield wiper relay control circuit.

B3715 04

An open or high resistance is detected in the windshield wiper relay control circuit.

B3875 01

A short to voltage is detected in the windshield wiper high speed relay control circuit.

B3875 02

A short to ground is detected in the windshield wiper high speed relay control circuit.

B3875 04

An open or high resistance is detected in the windshield wiper high speed relay control circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The BCM will not activate the wiper output.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A current DTC will clear when the condition for setting the fault is no longer present.
  • A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Wiper/Washer Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX

Description and Operation

Wiper/Washer System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Testing

DTC B3715

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the KR12B Windshield Wiper Relay. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 85 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit terminal 86 and the ground circuit terminal 85.

4. Verify the test lamp turns ON and OFF when commanding the Windshield Wiper Motor Relay On and Off with a scan tool.

  • If the test lamp is always OFF
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp, and disconnect the X4 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • If the test lamp is always ON
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp, and disconnect the X4 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit 16 X4 and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp turns ON and OFF

5. Test or replace the KR12B Windshield Wiper Relay.

DTC B3875

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the KR12C Windshield Wiper Speed Control Relay.

2. Verify a test lamp Illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal 86 and ground.

  • If the test lamp does not illuminate

Replace the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood.

  • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates

3. Ignition ON. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit terminal 85 and the B+ circuit terminal 86.

4. Verify the test lamp turns ON and OFF when commanding the Windshield Wiper Motor Relay High and Stop with a scan tool.

  • If the test lamp is always OFF
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp, disconnect the X5 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit terminal 24 X5 and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If less than 1 V
  3. Ignition OFF.
  4. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • If the test lamp is always ON
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp, disconnect the X5 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit terminal 24 X5 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp turns ON and OFF

5. Test or replace the KR12C Windshield Wiper Speed Control Relay.

Component Testing

Relay Test

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the appropriate relay.

2. Test for 60 - 200 Ω between terminals 85 and 86.

  • If less than 60 or greater than 200

Replace the relay.

  • Go to next step: If between 60 - 200 Ω

3. Test for infinite resistance between the terminals listed below:

  • 30 and 86
  • 30 and 87
  • 30 and 85
  • 85 and 87
  • If less than infinite resistance

Replace the relay.

  • Go to next step: If infinite resistance

4. Test for less than 5 Ω between terminals 30 and 87A.

  • If 5 Ω or greater

Replace the relay.

  • Go to next step: If less than 5 Ω

5. Install a 10 A fused jumper wire between relay terminal 85 and 12 V. Install a jumper wire between relay terminal 86 and ground.

6. Test for less than 5 Ω between terminals 30 and 87.

  • If 5 Ω or greater

Replace the relay.

  • Go to next step: If less than 5 Ω

7. All OK

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

  • Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center)
  • Control Module References for BCM replacement, setup, and programming

DTC B371A

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B371A 39

Windshield Wiper Motor Internal Malfunction

Circuit/System Description

B+ voltage and ground are supplied to the windshield wiper motor. Whenever the vehicle is ON or in Service Mode, the body control module (BCM) sends the wiper/washer switch status through the LIN communication bus. If a fault occurs at any time in the windshield wiper motor, the BCM will set the DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The BCM runs the diagnostic to detect an internal fault when power up is commanded. The only requirements are voltage and ground. This diagnostic runs even if the voltage is out of the valid operating range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The BCM receives an invalid signal from the windshield wiper motor.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The BCM ignores all additional inputs.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Wiper/Washer Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX

Description and Operation

Wiper/Washer System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Vehicle in Service Mode.

2. Verify that there is no communications DTC set.

  • If there is a communications DTC set

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.

  • Go to next step: If there is no communications DTC set

3. Verify that DTC B371A is not set.

  • If DTC B371A is set

Replace the M75 Windshield Wiper Motor.

  • Go to next step: If DTC B371A is not set

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

  • Windshield Wiper Motor Replacement

DTC B3811

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B3811

Rear Washer Relay Circuit

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Wipers and Washers

1. Rear Washer Inoperative.
2. Rear Washer Always ON.

Circuit/System Description

The body control module (BCM) controls the rear washer via a printed circuit board (PCB) relay and based on an input from the rear wiper switch, which is part of the windshield wiper/washer switch. The BCM monitors the rear wiper switch through separate signal circuits and a ground circuit. The rear wiper switch uses a resistor ladder to determine low speed, intermittent, and rear washer operation. The BCM monitors applies and monitors voltage on the rear wiper switch signal circuit. When the rear wiper switch is placed in the low speed, intermittent, or rear washer position, the voltage is pulled down through a different resistor in the resistor ladder, reducing the voltage seen at the BCM. The BCM will respond by commanding the specific rear wiper function.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • Ignition ON
  • The system voltage is between 9 - 16 V

Conditions for Setting the DTC

A short to ground has been detected on the rear window washer pump relay control circuit.

B3811 01

A short to voltage has been detected on the rear window washer pump relay control circuit

B3811 02

A short to ground has been detected on the rear window washer pump relay control circuit

B3811 04

A open/high resistance has been detected on the rear window washer pump relay control circuit

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Rear washer operation is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  • A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.

Diagnostic Aids

The rear liftgate must be closed in order for the rear wiper to work

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Wiper/Washer Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX

Description and Operation

Wiper/Washer System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify the Rear Window Washers turn On when commanding the Rear Washer Relay Active with a scan tool.

  • If the Rear Window Washers do not turn ON

Refer to Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If the Rear Window Washers turn ON

3. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the X1 harness connector at the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood ground circuit terminal 53 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Connect the X1 harness connector at the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood and disconnect the X5 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.

4. Verify the G24 Windshield Washer Pump is not activated.

  • If the G24 Windshield Washer Pump is activated
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood control circuit terminal 52 and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, test or replace the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood.
  • Go to next step: If the G24 Windshield Washer Pump is not activated

5. Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the control circuit terminal 11 X5 and B+.

6. Verify the G24 Windshield Washer Pump activates.

  • If the G24 Windshield Washer Pump does not activate
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the jumper wire, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood control circuit terminal 52 X2 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood.
  • Go to next step: If the G24 Windshield Washer Pump activates

7. Replace the K9 Body Control Module.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Engine Wiring Harness Junction Block Replacement (LTG) Engine Wiring Harness Junction Block Replacement (LGX)
  • Control Module References for body control module replacement, programming and setup.

DTC B3873

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC B3873

Front Washer Relay Circuit

For symptom byte information, refer to Symptom Byte List.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Wipers and Washers

Circuit/System Description

The windshield washer pump is controlled by the body control module (BCM) via a printed circuit board (PCB) relay. When the washer switch is depressed, the BCM's internally pulled high resistor is pulled low by the washer request circuit. The BCM then applies voltage through a control circuit to the PCB windshield washer pump relay.

With the relay energized, fused battery voltage is applied through the switch contacts of the relay and the control circuit to activate the windshield washer fluid pump.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • Ignition ON.
  • The system voltage is between 9 - 16 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

B3873 01

The body control module detects a short to B+ in the windshield washer pump relay control circuit.

B3873 02

The body control module detects a short to ground in the windshield washer pump relay control circuit.

B3873 04

The body control module detects an open or high resistance in the windshield washer pump relay control circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Washer operation is suspended.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Wiper/Washer Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX

Description and Operation

Wiper/Washer System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify the G24 Windshield Washer Pump activates when commanding the Windshield Washer Relay On and Off with a scan tool.

  • If the G24 Windshield Washer Pump does not activate

Refer to Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If the G24 Windshield Washer Pump activates

3. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X4 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.

2. Verify the G24 Windshield Washer Pump is not activated.

  • If the G24 Windshield Washer Pump is activated
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the X50A Fuse Block-Underhood.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the K9 Body Control Module control circuit terminal 14 X4 and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, test or replace the X50A Fuse Block-Underhood.
  • Go to next step: If the G24 Windshield Washer Pump is not activated

3. Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the control circuit terminal 14 and B+.

4. Verify the G24 Windshield Washer Pump activates.

  • If the G24 Windshield Washer Pump does not activate
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the jumper wire, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the X50A Fuse Block- Underhood, ignition ON.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
    • If less than Infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, test or replace the X50A Fuse Block-Underhood.
  • Go to next step: If the G24 Windshield Washer Pump activates

5. Replace the K9 Body Control Module.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Control Module References for body control module replacement, programming and setup.

Symptoms - Wiper/Washer Systems

NOTE: The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables:

1. Perform Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle , in order to verify that all of the following conditions are true:

  • No DTCs are set.
  • The control modules can communicate via the serial data link.

2. Refer to Wiper/Washer System Description and Operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions.

Visual/Physical Inspection

  • Inspect for aftermarket devices which may affect the operation of the windshield wiper/washer system. Refer to Checking Aftermarket Accessories.
  • Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which may cause the symptom.
  • Inspect the washer fluid reservoir for the proper fluid level.

Intermittent

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections.

Symptom List

Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom:

  • Windshield Wiper System Malfunction
  • Washer Malfunction
  • Rain Sensor Malfunction

WINDSHIELD WIPER SYSTEM MALFUNCTION

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Wipers and Washers

Wipers and Washers

1. Delay or Low Speed Wipers Inoperative
2. High Speed Wipers Inoperative
3. Wipers Do Not Park
4. Wipers Always ON

Circuit/System Description

The windshield wiper motor is controlled by the body control module (BCM) through the removable windshield wiper in conjunction with the removable windshield wiper speed control relay. When low speed windshield wiper operation is requested, the BCM will apply voltage to the windshield wiper relay control circuit. This will cause the contacts in the windshield wiper relay to close and apply B+ to the windshield wiper motor through the windshield wiper low speed control circuit, enabling low speed wiper operation. When high speed windshield wiper operation is requested, the BCM continues to apply voltage to the windshield wiper relay control circuit and also applies ground to the windshield wiper speed control relay control circuit. This will cause the contacts in the windshield wiper speed control relay to close and apply B+ to the windshield wiper motor through the windshield wiper high speed control circuit, enabling high speed wiper operation. When the windshield wiper request is no longer present, the contacts in the windshield wiper relay and windshield wiper speed control relay will open, removing B+ from the wiper motor control circuits.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Wiper/Washer Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX

Description and Operation

Wiper/Washer System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify the scan tool Windshield Wiper High Speed Switch parameter changes between Active and Inactive when activating the high speed windshield wipers.

  • If the parameter does not change

Refer to Circuit/System Testing - Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch Malfunction.

  • Go to next step: If the parameter changes

3. Verify the scan tool Windshield Wiper Switch parameter changes between Off and Low when activating the low speed windshield wipers.

  • If the parameter does not change

Refer to Circuit/System Testing - Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch Malfunction.

  • Go to next step: If the parameter changes

4. Verify the scan tool Windshield Wiper Switch parameter changes between Delay 1 and Delay 5 when cycling the intermittent speed windshield wipers.

  • If the parameter does not change

Test or replace the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch.

  • Go to next step: If the parameter changes

5. Verify the M75 Windshield Wiper Motor changes between Off, Low, and High when cycling the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch between Off, Low, and High.

  • If the M75 Windshield Wiper Motor does not cycle between Off, Low, and High

Refer to Circuit/System Testing - Windshield Wiper Motor Malfunction

  • Go to next step: If the M75 Windshield Wiper Motor cycles between Off, Low, and High

6. Ignition OFF.

7. Verify the scan tool Windshield Wiper Park Switch parameter is Active.

  • If the parameter does not change

Refer to Circuit/System Testing - Windshield Wiper Motor Malfunction.

  • Go to next step: If the parameter changes

8. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch Malfunction

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch. It may take up to 11 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Verify the scan tool Windshield Wiper High Speed Switch parameter is Inactive.

  • If not Inactive
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 2 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If Inactive

5. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal 2 and the low reference circuit terminal 1.

6. Verify the scan tool Windshield Wiper High Speed Switch parameter is Active.

  • If not Active
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the jumper wire, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If less than 1 V
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If Active

7. Test for greater than 8 V between the signal circuit terminal 3 and ground.

  • If less than 8 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit and ground
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If 8 V or greater

8. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X3 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.

9. Test for less than 1 V between the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch signal circuit terminal 3 and ground.

  • If 1 V or greater

Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 1 V

10. Test or replace the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch.

Windshield Wiper Motor Malfunction

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the M75 Windshield Wiper Motor. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 5 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Verify the scan tool Windshield Wiper Park Switch parameter is Inactive.

  • If not Inactive
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 3 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If Inactive

5. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal 3 and the ground circuit terminal 5.

6. Verify the scan tool Windshield Wiper Park Switch parameter is Active.

  • If not Active
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the jumper wire, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If less than 1 V
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If Active

7. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the KR12B Windshield Wiper Relay. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

8. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminals listed below and ground.

  • terminal 85
  • terminal 87A
  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

9. Ignition ON.

10. Verify a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal 87 and the ground circuit terminal 87A.

  • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good

Replace the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood.

  • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp. Disconnect the KR12C Windshield Wiper Speed Control Relay.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuits listed below and ground.
    • Terminal 87A
    • Terminal 87
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the M75 Windshield Wiper Motor
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates

11. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit terminal 86 and the ground circuit terminal 85.

12. Verify the test lamp turns ON and OFF when commanding the Windshield Wiper Motor Relay Low and Off with a scan tool.

  • If the test lamp is always OFF
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • If the test lamp is always ON
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp turns ON and OFF

13. Ignition OFF, connect the KR12B Windshield Wiper Relay and disconnect the KR12C Windshield Wiper Speed Control Relay, ignition ON.

14. Test for less than 10 Ω between the control circuit terminal 30 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater

Test or replace the KR12B Windshield Wiper Relay.

  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

15. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit terminal 30 and ground.

16. Verify the test lamp turns ON and OFF when commanding the Windshield Wiper Motor Relay Low and Off with a scan tool.

  • If the test lamp does not turn ON and OFF

Test or replace the KR12B Windshield Wiper Relay.

  • Go to next step: If the test lamp turns ON and OFF

17. Verify a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal 85 and ground.

  • If the test lamp does not illuminate

Replace the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood.

  • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates

18. Connect a test lamp between the B+ circuit terminal 85 and the control circuit terminal 86.

19. Verify the test lamp turns ON and OFF when commanding the Windshield Wiper High Speed Relay High and Off with a scan tool.

  • If the test lamp is always OFF
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If less than 1 V
  3. Ignition OFF.
  4. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • If the test lamp is always ON
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp turns ON and OFF

20. Ignition OFF, connect the KR12C Windshield Wiper Speed Control Relay.

21. Connect a test lamp between the M75 Windshield Wiper Motor control circuit terminal 1 and ground circuit terminal 5, ignition ON.

22. Verify the test lamp turns ON and OFF when commanding the Windshield Wiper Motor Relay Low and Off with a scan tool.

  • If the test lamp is always OFF
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp, disconnect the KR12C Windshield Wiper Speed Control Relay.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, test or replace the KR12C Windshield Wiper Speed Control Relay.
  • If the test lamp is always ON
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp, disconnect the KR12C Windshield Wiper Speed Control Relay, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, test or replace the KR12C Windshield Wiper Speed Control Relay.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp turns ON and OFF

23. Connect a test lamp between the M75 Windshield Wiper Motor control circuit terminal 4 and ground circuit terminal 5, ignition ON.

24. Verify the test lamp turns ON and OFF when commanding the Windshield Wiper High Speed Relay High and Off with a scan tool.

  • If the test lamp is always OFF
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp, disconnect the KR12C Windshield Wiper Speed Control Relay.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, test or replace the KR12C Windshield Wiper Speed Control Relay.
  • If the test lamp is always ON
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp, disconnect the KR12C Windshield Wiper Speed Control Relay, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, test or replace the KR12C Windshield Wiper Speed Control Relay.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp turns ON and OFF

25. Test or replace the M75 Windshield Wiper Motor.

Component Testing

Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch.

2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal terminal 2 and the low reference terminal 1 with the high speed switch in the open position.

  • If less than infinite resistance

Replace the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch.

  • Go to next step: If infinite resistance

3. Test for less than 2 Ω between the signal circuit terminal 2 and the low reference circuit terminal 1 with the high speed switch in the closed position.

  • If 2 Ω or greater

Replace the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch.

  • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω

4. Test for infinite resistance between the signal terminal 3 and the low reference terminal 1 with the low speed switch in the open position.

  • If less than infinite resistance

Replace the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch.

  • Go to next step: If infinite resistance

5. Test for the resistance values listed below between the signal circuit terminal 3 and the low reference circuit terminal 1 by cycling the switch between Delay 1 and Delay 5.

  • Delay 1 : 3.8 kΩ
  • Delay 2 : 2.8 kΩ
  • Delay 3 : 1.9 kΩ
  • Delay 4 : 2.8 kΩ
  • Delay 5 : 770 Ω
  • If not within the resistance values listed

Replace the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch.

  • Go to next step: If within the resistance values listed

Relay Test

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the appropriate relay.

2. Test for 60 - 200 Ω between terminals 85 and 86.

  • If less than 60 or greater than 200

Replace the relay.

  • Go to next step: If between 60 - 200 Ω

3. Test for infinite resistance between the terminals listed below:

  • 30 and 86
  • 30 and 87
  • 30 and 85
  • 85 and 87
  • If less than infinite resistance

Replace the relay.

  • Go to next step: If infinite resistance

4. Test for less than 5 Ω between terminals 30 and 87A.

  • If 5 Ω or greater

Replace the relay.

  • Go to next step: If less than 5 Ω

5. Install a 10 A fused jumper wire between relay terminal 85 and 12 V. Install a jumper wire between relay terminal 86 and ground.

6. Test for less than 5 Ω between terminals 30 and 87.

  • If 5 Ω or greater

Replace the relay.

  • Go to next step: If less than 5 Ω

7. All OK

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

  • Windshield Wiper Motor Replacement
  • Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center)
  • Windshield Wiper and Washer Switch Replacement
  • Control Module References for BCM replacement, setup, and programming

Low Washer Fluid Indicator Malfunction

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Wipers and Washers

1. Low washer fluid message always displayed
2. Low washer fluid message never displayed

Circuit/System Description

The CHECK WASHER FLUID message is controlled by the instrument cluster using an input from the washer fluid level switch. The washer fluid level signal circuit is supplied voltage through a resistor then monitored within the instrument cluster. The washer fluid level switch is normally closed so the instrument cluster detects ignition voltage on the washer fluid level signal circuit whenever the washer fluid level is low. When the washer fluid reaches the point where the driver should be informed that the washer fluid is low, the washer fluid level switch opens. When the washer fluid level switch is opened, the washer fluid level signal circuit voltage is pulled high, and the instrument cluster displays the CHECK WASHER FLUID message on the driver information center. In order to prevent the CHECK WASHER FLUID message from being displayed while sloshing is occurring in the washer fluid container, the instrument cluster is programed with a 1 min delay before changing states of the CHECK WASHER FLUID message during an ignition cycle.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Instrument Cluster Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX

Description and Operation

Wiper/Washer System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for Scan Tool Information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify the scan tool Washer Fluid Level Switch parameter changes between ON and OFF, when filling and emptying the windshield water bottle.

  • If the parameter does not change

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If the parameter changes

3. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the B118B Windshield Washer Fluid Level Switch. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 2 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Verify the scan tool Washer Fluid Level Switch parameter is On.

  • If not On
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the P16 Instrument Cluster.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the P16 Instrument Cluster.
  • Go to next step: If On

5. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal 1 and the ground circuit terminal 2.

6. Verify the scan tool Washer Fluid Level Switch parameter is Off.

  • If not Off
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the jumper wire, disconnect the harness connector at the P16 Instrument Cluster, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If less than 1 V
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the P16 Instrument Cluster.
  • Go to next step: If Off

7. Test or replace the B118B Windshield Washer Fluid Level Switch.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Windshield Washer Solvent Container Replacement (5-Door Wagon 35)Windshield Washer Solvent Container Replacement (5-Door Hatchback 68)
  • Control Module References for instrument cluster replacement, programming and setup

Washer Malfunction

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Wipers and Washers

Circuit/System Description

The windshield washer pump is controlled by the body control module (BCM) via a removable relay. When the washer switch is depressed, the BCM monitors the signal circuit by the washer request circuit. The BCM then applies voltage through a control circuit to the removable windshield washer pump relay. With the relay energized, fused battery voltage is applied through the switch contacts of the relay and the control circuit to activate the windshield washer pump.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Wiper/Washer Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX

Description and Operation

Wiper/Washer System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify the scan tool Windshield Washer Switch parameter changes between Active and Inactive when pressing the windshield washer switch.

  • If the parameter does not change

Refer to Circuit/System Testing - Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch Malfunction.

  • Go to next step: If the parameter changes

3. Verify the Windshield Washers turn On when commanding the Windshield Washer Relay Active with a scan tool.

  • If the Windshield Washers do not turn ON

Refer to Circuit/System Testing - Windshield Washer Pump Malfunction

  • Go to next step: If the Windshield Washers turn ON

4. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch Malfunction

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch. It may take up to 11 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 5 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 2 and ground.

  • If 5 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 5 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Verify the scan tool Windshield Washer Switch parameter is Inactive.

  • If not Inactive
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 5 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If Inactive

5. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal 5 and the low reference circuit terminal 2.

6. Verify the scan tool Windshield Washer Switch parameter is Active.

  • If not Active
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the jumper wire, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If less than 1 V
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If Active

7. Test or replace the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch.

Windshield Washer Pump Malfunction

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the KR11 Windshield Washer Pump Relay. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 85 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Verify a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal 87 and ground.

  • If the test lamp does not illuminate

Replace the X50 Fuse Block-Underhood.

  • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates

5. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit terminal 86 and the ground circuit terminal 85.

6. Verify the test lamp turns ON and OFF when commanding the Windshield Washer Relay On and Off with a scan tool.

  • If the test lamp is always OFF
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp, disconnect the X4 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit terminal 14 X4 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • If the test lamp is always ON
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp, disconnect the X4 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp turns ON and OFF

7. Verify that a test lamp does not illuminate between the control circuit terminal 87 and ground.

  • If the test lamp illuminates

Repair the short to voltage on the control circuit

  • Go to next step: If the test lamp does not illuminate

8. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, remove the test lamp, disconnect the harness connector at the G24 Windshield Washer Pump. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

9. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 2 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

10. Connect the harness connector at the G24 Windshield Washer Pump.

11. Ignition ON, connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the B+ circuit terminal 87 and the control circuit terminal 30.

12. Verify the G24 Windshield Washer Pump is activated.

  • If the G24 Windshield Washer Pump does not activate
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the jumper wire, disconnect the harness connector at the G24 Windshield Washer Pump.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit terminal 1 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, test or replace the G24 Windshield Washer Pump.
  • Go to next step: If the G24 Windshield Washer Pump activates

13. Test or replace the KR11 Windshield Washer Pump Relay.

Component Testing

Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch.

2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal terminal 5 and the low reference terminal 2 with the switch in the open position.

  • If less than infinite resistance

Replace the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch.

  • Go to next step: If infinite resistance

3. Test for less than 2 Ω between the signal circuit terminal 5 and the low reference circuit terminal 2 with the switch in the closed position.

  • If 2 Ω or greater

Replace the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch.

  • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω

4. All OK

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Engine Wiring Harness Junction Block Replacement (LTG) Engine Wiring Harness Junction Block Replacement (LGX)
  • Windshield Washer Pump Replacement
  • Windshield Washer Solvent Container Level Sensor Replacement
  • Windshield Wiper and Washer Switch Replacement
  • Control Module References for BCM and Instrument Cluster replacement, programming, and setup

Rain Sensor Malfunction

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Wipers and Washers

Circuit/System Description B+ and ground is supplied at all times to the rain sensor. The rain sensor communicates with the body control module (BCM) via serial data. When the ignition is in the ON or ACCESSORY position and the windshield wiper/washer switch is in the intermittent delay position, the BCM monitors the rain sensor data to determine the rain build up on the windshield. As rain builds up on the windshield, the BCM will command the wipers to activate.

The sensitivity of the wiper frequency is controlled by the intermittent delay of the windshield wiper/washer switch.

As the sensitivity is increased, the BCM will command more frequent wiper activation based on rain build up on the windshield.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Wiper/Washer Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX

Description and Operation

Wiper/Washer System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify DTC U151A is not set.

  • If the DTC is set

Refer to DTC U1500-U15FF

  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

3. Place the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch in the intermittent delay setting and spray the outside of the windshield in the area of the B177 Rain Sensor with a water bottle. It may be necessary to increase the sensitivity of the intermittent delay to achieve windshield wiper operation.

4. Verify the windshield wipers operate at low speed.

  • If the wipers are not operating at low speed

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If the wipers are operating at low speed

5. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF, all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the B117 Rain Sensor. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 3 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Verify a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the B+ circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is not open and there is voltage at the fuse.
  • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the B+ circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the B117 Rain Sensor.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates

5. Test for 5.0 - 10.0 V between the serial data circuit terminal 2 and ground.

  • If less than 5.0 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the serial data circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the serial data circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • If greater than 10.0 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the serial data circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If between 5.0 - 10.0 V

6. Test or replace the B117 Rain Sensor.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Inside Air Moisture and Windshield Temperature Sensor Replacement
  • Control Module References for BCM replacement, programming and setup

Rear Wiper System Malfunction

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Wipers and Washers

1. Rear Wiper Inoperative.
2. Rear Wiper Always ON.

Circuit/System Description

The rear wiper motor is controlled by the body control module (BCM) via a printed circuit board (PCB) relay. The BCM will respond by commanding the specific rear wiper function based on an input from the rear wiper switch, which is part of the windshield wiper/washer switch. The rear wiper switch uses a resistor ladder to determine low speed, intermittent, and rear washer operation. A constant B+ and ground are supplied to the rear wiper motor. When the rear wiper switch is placed in the low speed, intermittent, or rear washer position, the voltage is pulled down through a different resistor in the resistor ladder, reducing the voltage seen at the BCM.

The BCM monitors the liftgate ajar signal circuit, and the BCM will disable the function of the rear wiper motor if the liftgate or liftglass is ajar or open

Diagnostic Aids

If the vehicle is a HATCHBACK, The rear liftgate must be closed in order for the rear wiper to work. The liftgate ajar switch signal circuit provides information to the rear window wiper module about the status of the liftgate. If the liftgate or liftglass is open the rear wiper operation is not performed.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Wiper/Washer Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX

Description and Operation

Wiper/Washer System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify the scan tool Rear Closure Ajar Switch parameter changes between Inactive and Active when opening and closing the liftgate.

  • If the parameter does not change

Refer to Rear Hatch/Gate Ajar Indicator Malfunction (With TB5) Rear Hatch/Gate Ajar Indicator Malfunction (Without TB5)

  • Go to next step: If the parameter changes

3. Verify that DTC B370B is not set.

  • If DTC B370B is set

Refer to DTC B370B

  • Go to next step: If DTC B370B is not set

4. Verify the scan tool Rear Wiper Switch parameter changes between Off and On when turning the rear wipers ON and OFF.

  • If the parameter does not change

Refer to Circuit/System Testing - Rear Wiper/Washer Switch Malfunction.

  • Go to next step: If the parameter changes

5. Verify the Rear Wiper Motor turns On when commanding the Rear Wiper Active with a scan tool.

  • If the Rear Wiper Motor does not turn ON

Refer to Circuit/System Testing - Rear Wiper Motor Malfunction

  • Go to next step: If the Rear Wiper Motor turns ON

6. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

Rear Wiper/Washer Switch Malfunction

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch. It may take up to 11 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Test for greater than 8 V between the signal circuit terminal 5 and ground.

  • If less than 8 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit and ground
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.

Go to next step: If 8 V or greater

5. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.

6. Test for less than 1 V between the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch signal circuit terminal 5 and ground.

  • If 1 V or greater

Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 1 V

7. Test or replace the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch.

Rear Wiper Motor Malfunction

1. Ignition OFF, and all vehicle systems OFF. Disconnect the X1 harness connector at the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood ground circuit terminal 53 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Disconnect the harness connector at the M45 Rear Wiper Motor and connect the X1 harness connector at the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

4. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal B and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

5. Ignition ON.

6. Verify a test lamp illuminates between the ignition circuit terminal C and ground.

  • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ignition circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, refer to Retained Accessory Power Malfunction.
  • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the M45 Rear Wiper Motor.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the ignition circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the M45 Rear Wiper Motor.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates

7. Verify a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal A and the ground circuit terminal B.

  • If the test lamp does not illuminate
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp. Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates

8. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit terminal C and the ground circuit terminal A.

9. Verify the test lamp does NOT turn ON and OFF when commanding the Rear Wiper On and Off with a scan tool.

  • If the test lamp turns ON and OFF

Test or replace the M45 Rear Wiper Motor.

  • Go to next step: If the test lamp does NOT turn ON and OFF

10. Ignition OFF, connect the harness connector at the M45 Rear Wiper Motor, ignition ON.

11. Verify the M45 Rear Wiper Motor is NOT activated.

  • If the M45 Rear Wiper Motor is activated
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the M45 Rear Wiper Motor, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit terminal C and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the M45 Rear Wiper Motor.
  • Go to next step: If the M45 Rear Wiper Motor is not activated

12. Connect a 20 A fused jumper wire between the circuit terminal 19 X2 and B+.

13. Verify the M45 Rear Wiper Motor activates.

  • If the M45 Rear Wiper Motor does not activate
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the jumper wire, disconnect the harness connector at the M45 Rear Wiper Motor, ignition ON.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
    • If less than Infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the M45 Rear Wiper Motor.
  • Go to next step: If the M45 Rear Wiper Motor activates

14. Ignition OFF, connect the X2 harness connector at the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood. Disconnect the X4 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.

15. Verify the M45 Rear Wiper Motor is not activated.

  • If the M45 Rear Wiper Motor is activated
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit terminal 16 and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood.
  • Go to next step: If the M45 Rear Wiper Motor is not activated

16. Connect a 10 A fused jumper wire between the control circuit terminal 8 and B+.

17. Verify the M45 Rear Wiper Motor activates.

  • If the M45 Rear Wiper Motor does not activate
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the jumper wire, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit terminal 16 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If less than infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, test or replace the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood.
  • Go to next step: If the M45 Rear Wiper Motor activates

18. Test or replace the K9 Body Control Module.

Component Testing

Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch.

2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal terminal 5 and the low reference terminal 1 with the rear window washer switch in the open position.

  • If less than infinite resistance

Replace the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch.

  • Go to next step: If infinite resistance

3. Verify the resistance reading is within the range specified below between the signal circuit terminal 5 and the low reference circuit terminal 1 by cycling the switch between Rear Wiper position and Rear Washers position.

  • Rear Wiper : 624-644 Ω
  • Rear Wiper Sweep : 1.99-2.01 kΩ
  • Rear Washer : 6.11-6.13 kΩ
  • If not within range specified

Replace the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch.

  • Go to next step: If within range specified

4. All OK

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Rear Window Wiper Motor Replacement (5-Door Hatchback 68)Rear Window Wiper Motor Replacement (5-Door Wagon 35)
  • Windshield Wiper and Washer Switch Replacement
  • Control Module References or BCM replacement, programming and setup

Rear Washer System Malfunction

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Wipers and Washers

1. Rear Washer Inoperative
2. Rear Washer Always ON

Circuit/System Description

The windshield washer pump is controlled by the body control module (BCM) via a printed circuit board (PCB) relay. The BCM monitors the rear windshield wiper/washer switch signal circuit and when rear washer activation is requested, the BCM applies voltage through the rear window washer pump relay control circuit. With the relay energized, fused battery voltage is applied through the switch contacts of the relay and the windshield washer pump control circuit to activate the windshield washer pump.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Wiper/Washer Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX

Description and Operation

Wiper/Washer System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify the scan tool Rear Washer Relay Command parameter changes between Active and Inactive when cycling the rear washer switch ON and OFF.

  • If the parameter does not change

Refer to Circuit/System Testing - Rear Wiper/Washer Switch Malfunction

  • Go to next step: If the parameter changes

3. Verify the Rear Window Washer turns ON and OFF when commanding the Rear Washer Relay Active with a scan tool.

  • If the Rear Window Washer does not turn ON and OFF

Refer to Circuit/System Testing - Rear Washer Pump Malfunction

  • Go to next step: If the Rear Window Washer turns ON and OFF

4. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

Rear Wiper/Washer Switch Malfunction

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the X3 harness connector at the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Test for greater than 8 V between the signal circuit terminal 5 and ground.

  • If less than 8 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit and ground
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If 8 V or greater

5. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.

6. Test for less than 1 V between the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch signal circuit terminal 5 and ground.

  • If 1 V or greater

Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If less than 1 V

7. Test or replace the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch.

Rear Washer Pump Malfunction

1. Ignition OFF, and all vehicle systems OFF. Disconnect the X1 harness connector at the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood ground circuit terminal 53 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Test for infinite resistance between each control circuit listed below and ground:

  1. Terminal 2 X1
  2. Terminal 1 X1
  • If less than Infinite resistance

Repair the short to ground on the circuit.

  • Go to next step: If infinite resistance

4. Disconnect the harness connector at the G24 Windshield Washer Pump and connect the X1 harness connector at the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood.

5. Test for less than 10 Ω between the control circuit terminal 1 and the control circuit terminal 2.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X1 harness connectors at the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in each of the control circuits listed below end to end:
    • Terminal 2
    • Terminal 1
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

6. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit terminal 1 and the control circuit terminal 2, ignition ON.

7. Verify the test lamp does NOT turn ON and OFF when commanding the Rear Window Washer Relay Active and Inactive with a scan tool.

  • If the test lamp turns ON and OFF

Test or replace the G24 Windshield Washer Pump.

  • Go to next step: If the test lamp does not turn ON and OFF

8. Ignition OFF, connect the harness connector at the G24 Windshield Washer Pump, ignition ON.

9. Verify the G24 Windshield Washer Pump is NOT activated.

  • If the G24 Windshield Washer Pump is activated
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the G24 Windshield Washer Pump, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between each of the control circuits listed below and ground:
    • Terminal 1
    • Terminal 2
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the G24 Windshield Washer Pump.
  • Go to next step: If the G24 Windshield Washer Pump is not activated

10. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X5 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.

11. Verify the G24 Windshield Washer Pump is NOT activated.

  • If the G24 Windshield Washer Pump is activated
  1.  Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood control circuit terminal 52 and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood.
  • Go to next step: If the G24 Windshield Washer Pump is not activated

12. Connect a 10 A fused jumper wire between the control circuit terminal 11 X5 and B+.

13. Verify the G24 Windshield Washer Pump activates.

  • If the G24 Windshield Washer Pump does not activate
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the jumper wire, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood control circuit terminal 52 X2 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If less than infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, test or replace the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood.
  • Go to next step: If the G24 Windshield Washer Pump activates

14. Replace the K9 Body Control Module.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Engine Wiring Harness Junction Block Replacement (LTG) Engine Wiring Harness Junction Block Replacement (LGX)
  • Windshield Washer Pump Replacement
  • Windshield Wiper and Washer Switch Replacement
  • Control Module References for Body Control Module replacement, programming and setup

Headlamp Washer Malfunction

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Wipers and Washers

1. Headlamp Washer Inoperative
2. Headlamp Washers Always ON

Circuit/System Description

The headlamp washer pump is controlled by the body control module (BCM) via a removable relay. If the headlamp lights are on, the BCM will activate the headlamp washer pump the first time the windshield washer pump is activated. After the initial headlamp washer activation, the BCM will only allow headlamp washer function every 5 windshield washer cycles. When the headlamp washer function is requested by the BCM's internal logic, it applies voltage through a control circuit to the headlamp washer pump relay. With the relay energized, battery voltage is applied through the switch contacts of the relay and the fused control circuit to activate the headlamp washer pump.

Diagnostic Aids

The headlamp wash feature will only be activated if the low or high beam headlamps are active as well.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Wiper/Washer Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

COMPONENT CONNECTOR END VIEWS - INDEX

Description and Operation

Wiper/Washer System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify the headlamp washers turn ON and OFF when commanding the Headlamp Washer Relay Active and Inactive with a scan tool.

  • If the Headlamp Washer Relay does not turn ON and OFF

Refer to Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If the Headlamp Washer Relay turns ON and OFF

3. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the KR2 Headlamp Washer Pump Relay. It may take up to 2 minutes for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 86 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Verify a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal 30 and ground.

  • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good

Replace the X50A Fuse Block - Underhood.

  • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp, disconnect the harness connector at the G16 Headlamp Washer Pump.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit terminal 2 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the G16 Headlamp Washer Pump.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates

5. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit terminal 85 and the ground circuit terminal 86.

6. Verify the test lamp turns ON and OFF when commanding the Headlamp Washer Relay Active and Inactive with a scan tool.

  • If the test lamp is always OFF
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp, disconnect the X5 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit terminal 26 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • If the test lamp is always ON
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp, disconnect the X5 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp turns ON and OFF

7. Verify that a test lamp does not illuminate between the control circuit terminal 87 and ground.

  • If the test lamp illuminates

Repair the short to voltage on the control circuit

  • Go to next step: If the test lamp does not illuminate

8. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the G19 Headlamp Washer Pump. It may take up to 2 minutes for all vehicle systems to power down.

9. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

10. Connect the harness connector at the G19 Headlamp Washer Pump.

11. Ignition ON, connect a 15 A fused jumper wire between the control circuit terminal 87 and B+.

12. Verify the G19 Headlamp Washer Pump is activated.

  • If the G19 Headlamp Washer Pump does not activate
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the jumper wire, disconnect the harness connector at the G19 Headlamp Washer Pump.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the G19 Headlamp Washer Pump.
  • Go to next step: If the G19 Headlamp Washer Pump activates

13. Test or replace the KR2 Headlamp Washer Pump Relay.

Component Testing

Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch.

2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal terminal 5 and the low reference terminal 2 with the switch in the open position.

  • If less than infinite resistance

Replace the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch.

  • Go to next step: If infinite resistance

3. Test for less than 2 Ω between the signal circuit terminal 5 and the low reference circuit terminal 2 with the switch in the closed position.

  • If 2 Ω or greater

Replace the S82 Windshield Wiper/Washer Switch.

  • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω

4. All OK

Relay Test

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the KR2 headlamp washer pump relay.

2. Test for 60 - 200 Ω between terminals 85 and 86.

  • If less than 60 or greater than 200

Replace the KR2 headlamp washer pump relay.

  • Go to next step: If between 60 - 200 Ω

3. Test for infinite resistance between the terminals listed below:

  • 30 and 86
  • 30 and 87
  • 30 and 85
  • 85 and 87
  • If less than infinite resistance

Replace the KR2 headlamp washer pump relay.

  • Go to next step: If infinite resistance

4. Install a 10 A fused jumper wire between relay terminal 85 and 12 V. Install a jumper wire between relay terminal 86 and ground.

5. Test for less than 10 Ω between terminals 30 and 87.

  • If 10 Ω or greater

Replace the KR2 headlamp washer pump relay.

  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

6. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center)
  • Windshield Wiper and Washer Switch Replacement
  • Engine Wiring Harness Junction Block Replacement (LTG) Engine Wiring Harness Junction Block Replacement (LGX)
  • Control Module References for BCM replacement, programming and setup

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